Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

TARU Awards


Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Sloan Research Fellowship

  • Irinel Chiorescu, 2006
  • Kun Yang, 1999
  • Peng Xiong, 1998
  • Vladimir Dobrosavljevic, 1997
  • Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 1996
  • Timothy A. Cross, 1988
  • David Levinthal, 1987
  • Lanny S. Liebeskind, 1983
  • Alan G. Marshall, 1976
  • George C. Levy, 1975
  • Jack Saltiel, 1971
  • Robert C. Lacher, 1970
  • Robert Gilmer, 1965
  • Ernest M. Grunwald, 1958

American Association for the History of Medicine

AAHM - Jack D. Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Award

  • Joseph Michael Gabriel, 2009

        American Council of Learned Societies

        ACLS - Fellowships

        • John A Corrigan, 2017
        • Lori J. Walters, 2016

            Burroughs Wellcome Fund

            AAHM - Jack D. Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Award

            • Joseph Michael Gabriel, 2009

                  Council for International Exchange of Scholars

                  CIES - Fulbright Distinguished Chair Awards

                  • Pui Wan (Ruby) Lee, 2016
                  • Carol S Weissert, 2015
                  • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                  • David B. Whalley, 2011

                  CIES - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award

                  • Igor V Alabugin, 2018
                  • Anne E Barrett, 2018
                  • Katarzyna Bugaj, 2018
                  • Christopher J Coutts, 2018
                  • Iris Angelika Junglas, 2018
                  • Joseph B Schlenoff, 2018
                  • Ming Cui, 2017
                  • Bruce T Lamont, 2017
                  • Bruce R Locke, 2017
                  • Machelle Denine Madsen Thompson, 2017
                  • Valliere T. Richard Auzenne, 2017
                  • Anke Meyer-Baese, 2016
                  • Rebecca S. Miles, 2016
                  • Barbara Faye Parker-Bell, 2016
                  • Iain Quinn, 2016
                  • Piyush Kumar, 2015
                  • Owen C. Mundy, 2015
                  • Jean Munn, 2015
                  • Giray Okten, 2015
                  • Rodney G. Roberts, 2015
                  • Carol S. Weissert, 2015
                  • Margaret E. Wright-Cleveland, 2015
                  • Jonathan L. Adams, 2014
                  • Anuj Srivastava, 2013
                  • Suzanne M. Sinke, 2012
                  • Primus V. Mtenga, 2011
                  • Marcia D. Porter, 2011
                  • Erin Ryan, 2011
                  • Ashok Srinivasan, 2011
                  • Lauren S. Weingarden, 2011
                  • Brian D. Inouye, 2010
                  • Egwu E. Kalu, 2010
                  • Frances S. Berry, 2009
                  • Joseph R. Hellweg, 2008
                  • Marcia L. Rosal, 2008
                  • Tarek Abichou, 2007
                  • James H. Cobbe, 2007
                  • Ralph S. Brower, 2006
                  • Heemin Kim, 2006
                  • Jeffrey A. Milligan, 2006
                  • James E. Dever, 2005
                  • Richard C. Feiock, 2005
                  • Elizabeth B. Goldsmith, 2005
                  • Tomi Gomory, 2005
                  • Dale Olsen, 2005
                  • Lisa R. Wakamiya, 2005
                  • Carol A. Darling, 2004
                  • Jayaram Sethuraman, 2004
                  • Randy E. Dumm, 2003

                  Institute of Medicine

                  IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows

                  • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                        John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

                        Guggenheim Fellow

                        • Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
                        • James H. Kimbrell, 2016
                        • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                        • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
                        • Laura H Greene, 2009
                        • Willa J. Zollar, 2009
                        • Dale A. Olsen, 2005
                        • Mark L. Wingate, 2005
                        • Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
                        • David K. Kirby, 2003
                        • John E. Kelsay, 2002
                        • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
                        • Richard Greaves, 2000
                        • Donald Caspar, 1994
                        • Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
                        • Robert O. Butler, 1993
                        • Michael E. Ruse, 1983
                        • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980
                        • Melvin E. Stern, 1970
                        • Raymond Sheline, 1964
                        • Raymond Sheline, 1956
                        • Raymond Sheline, 1955

                        National Endowment for the Humanities

                        NEH - Fellowship

                        • Meegan Kennedy, 2016
                        • Lori J Walters, 2016
                        • Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
                        • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                        • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                        • Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011
                        • Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
                        • Alfred R. Mele, 2007
                        • John A. Corrigan, 2005
                        • David L. Gants, 2005
                        • John M. Marincola, 2005
                        • Edward G. Gray, 2004
                        • Helen M. Burke, 2000
                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1999
                        • Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
                        • Lynn A. Jones, 1997
                        • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
                        • Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
                        • Lori J Walters, 1993
                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1985

                        National Humanities Center

                        NHC - Fellowship

                        • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                        • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                        • Nancy B. Warren, 2007
                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                        • George Mills Harper, 1981

                        National Institutes of Health

                        NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program

                        • Young-Suk Kim, 2012

                              National Science Foundation

                              NSF - Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)

                              • Yan Li, 2017
                              • Christian Bleiholder, 2017
                              • A. Eugene De Prince, 2016
                              • Emily H. Duval, 2015
                              • Zhi Wang, 2015
                              • Jonathan E. Clark, 2014
                              • Yiyuan She, 2014
                              • Motoko Akiba, 2012
                              • Sungmoon Jung, 2012
                              • Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe, 2012
                              • Zhenghao Zhang, 2012
                              • Feifei Li, 2011
                              • William Oates, 2011
                              • Karen M. McGinnis, 2010
                              • Sachin Shanbhag, 2010
                              • Oskar Vafek, 2010
                              • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2009
                              • An-I A. Wang, 2009
                              • Motoko Akiba, 2008
                              • Irinel Chiorescu, 2007
                              • Piyush Kumar, 2007
                              • Hui Li, 2007
                              • Susan E. Latturner, 2006
                              • Stephen Olof Hill, 2003
                              • Lev Gelb, 2002
                              • Mark Schmeeckle, 2002
                              • Kimberly A. Hughes, 1998
                              • Geoffrey F. Strouse, 1998
                              • Don R. Levitan, 1997
                              • Gary S. Tyson, 1997
                              • Albert E. Stiegman, 1996

                              NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program

                              • Young-Suk Kim, 2012

                                    National Science and Technology Council

                                    NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program

                                    • Young-Suk Kim, 2012

                                          Research Corporation for Science Advancement

                                          RCSA - Cottrell Scholar Awards

                                          • Stephen Olof Hill, 2000

                                                Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

                                                IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows

                                                • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                                                      Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

                                                      The Woodrow Wilson Fellows and Scholars Program

                                                      • Richard S. Nowakowski, 1972
                                                      • Peter B. Easton, 1967

                                                          Have you won an award? Would you like to be featured?

                                                          Contact Faculty Recognition
                                                          850-645-8203 or fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu

                                                          Faculty Recognition | 115 Westcott, Tallahassee, FL 32306-1481 | 850-645-8203
                                                          Report comments & broken links to fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu