Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

NRC Awards


Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Humboldt Foundation - Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award

  • Oliver Steinbock, 2012

        Humboldt Foundation - Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers (Senior Fellowship)

        • Matthew J. Goff, 2013
        • Svetoslava E. Slaveva-Griffin, 2012
        • Darrin M. McMahon, 2011

          Humboldt Research Award

          • Roy F. Baumeister, 2014
          • Uwe H. Meyer-Baese, 2009
          • Theo Max Siegrist, 2008
          • Bernd A. Berg, 2007

          Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

          Sloan Research Fellowship

          • Irinel Chiorescu, 2006
          • Kun Yang, 1999
          • Peng Xiong, 1998
          • Vladimir Dobrosavljevic, 1997
          • Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 1996
          • Timothy A. Cross, 1988
          • David Levinthal, 1987
          • Lanny S. Liebeskind, 1983
          • Alan G. Marshall, 1976
          • George C. Levy, 1975
          • Jack Saltiel, 1971
          • Robert C. Lacher, 1970
          • Robert Gilmer, 1965
          • Ernest M. Grunwald, 1958

          American Academy in Rome

          AAR - Rome Prize

          • Robert G. Shacochis, 1989
            - Rome Prize in Literature

                American Academy of Arts and Sciences

                Amacad - Member

                • Gregory S Boebinger, 2017
                • Roy F. Baumeister, 2015
                • Joseph A. Travis, 2015
                • Alan G. Marshall, 2013
                • Ellen T. Zwilich, 2004
                • Frances C. James, 2001
                • Laura H Greene, 1997
                • Donald Caspar, 1972

                American Academy of Religion

                AAR - Collaborative Research Grant

                • John A. Corrigan, 2013

                      American Association for the Advancement of Science

                      AAAS - Fellow

                      • David C. Larbalestier, 2014
                      • Harrison B. Prosper, 2014
                      • Donna E. Granger, 2013
                      • Albert E. Stiegman, 2013
                      • Gregory M. Erickson, 2012
                      • David C. Houle, 2012
                      • Prescott B. Chase, 2011
                      • Laura Reina, 2011
                      • Per A. Rikvold, 2011
                      • Alan C. Spector, 2011
                      • Zuoxin Wang, 2011
                      • Philip N. Froelich, 2010
                      • Don R. Levitan, 2010
                      • Oliver Steinbock, 2010
                      • David M. Gilbert, 2008
                      • Jack Saltiel, 2008
                      • Stephan Von Molnar, 2008
                      • Huan-Xiang Zhou, 2008
                      • Gregory S. Boebinger, 2007
                      • Rafael P. Bruschweiler, 2006
                      • De Witt L. Sumners, 2004
                      • Charles B. Nam, 2000
                      • David E. Thistle, 1999
                      • Sanford A. Safron, 1998
                      • Timothy A. Cross, 1997
                      • Laura H. Greene, 1996
                      • Penny J. Gilmer, 1994
                      • Nar S. Dalal, 1993
                      • James C. Smith, 1993
                      • Joseph A. Travis, 1991
                      • Nancy H. Marcus, 1989
                      • Alan G. Marshall, 1989
                      • Michael E. Ruse, 1986
                      • Sherwood W. Wise, 1985
                      • Delos Detar, 1983
                      • Richard N. Mariscal, 1981
                      • Russell Johnsen, 1957

                      American Chemical Society

                      ACS - Award in Analytical Chemistry

                      • Alan G. Marshall, 2002

                            ACS - Award in Chromatography

                            • John G. Dorsey, 2006

                                  ACS - Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry

                                  • Alan G. Marshall, 1995

                                        American Council of Learned Societies

                                        ACLS - Fellowships

                                        • John A Corrigan, 2017
                                        • Lori J. Walters, 2016

                                            American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

                                            AIAA - Pendray Aerospace Literature Award

                                            • Christopher K. Tam, 2006

                                                  American Institute of Chemists

                                                  AIC - Chemical Pioneer Award

                                                  • Alan G. Marshall, 2007

                                                        American Meteorological Society

                                                        AMS - Special Awards

                                                        • Panagiotis V. Velissariou, 2001

                                                              AMS - Sverdrup Gold Medal

                                                              • Allan J. Clarke, 2012

                                                                    AMS - The Banner I. Miller Award

                                                                    • Robert E. Hart, 2007

                                                                          American Physical Society

                                                                          APS - Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

                                                                          • Laura H Greene, 1994

                                                                                American Political Science Association

                                                                                APSA - Gladys M. Kammerer Award

                                                                                • Sean D. Ehrlich, 2012

                                                                                      American Psychological Association

                                                                                      APA - Distinguished Scientific Award for Early Career Contribution to Psychology

                                                                                      • Jon K. Maner, 2013
                                                                                      • Thomas E. Joiner, 2000
                                                                                      • Christopher J. Patrick, 1995

                                                                                        APA - Distinguished Scientific and Research Contributions to Exercise and Sport Psychology

                                                                                        • Gershon Tenenbaum, 2011

                                                                                              APA - Fellow

                                                                                              • Amy Lee Ai, 2016
                                                                                              • James Kevin McNulty, 2015
                                                                                              • Christopher J. Patrick, 2015
                                                                                              • Richard K. Wagner, 2015
                                                                                              • Pamela K. Keel, 2014
                                                                                              • Steven I. Pfeiffer, 2014
                                                                                              • James P. Sampson, 2014
                                                                                              • Chad H. Van Iddekinge, 2014
                                                                                              • Jon K. Maner, 2013
                                                                                              • Amy Lee Ai, 2012
                                                                                              • Gershon Tenenbaum, 2011
                                                                                              • Colleen M. Kelley, 2005
                                                                                              • Alan C. Spector, 2005
                                                                                              • Neil H. Charness, 1995
                                                                                              • Gerald R. Ferris, 1991
                                                                                              • Francis D. Fincham, 1990
                                                                                              • Suzanne B. Johnson, 1989

                                                                                              American Society of Civil Engineers

                                                                                              ASCE - Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize

                                                                                              • Ming Ye, 2015

                                                                                                    American Society of Criminology

                                                                                                    ASC - Michael J. Hindelang Award

                                                                                                    • Gary D. Kleck, 1993

                                                                                                          ASC - Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar Award

                                                                                                          • Kevin M. Beaver, 2009

                                                                                                                American Society of Mechanical Engineers

                                                                                                                ASME - Fluids Engineering Award

                                                                                                                • Ching-Jen Chen, 2008

                                                                                                                      American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

                                                                                                                      ASHA - Honors of the Association

                                                                                                                      • Hugh William Catts, 2014
                                                                                                                      • Leonard L. Lapointe, 1998

                                                                                                                          Association for Asian Studies

                                                                                                                          AAS - NEAC Japan Studies Grants

                                                                                                                          • Laura H. Lee, 2015

                                                                                                                                Association for Psychological Science

                                                                                                                                APS - Fellow

                                                                                                                                • Angelina R. Sutin, 2016
                                                                                                                                • Christopher J. Patrick, 2015
                                                                                                                                • Richard K. Wagner, 2015
                                                                                                                                • Pamela L. Perrewe, 2014
                                                                                                                                • Jeanette E. Taylor, 2014
                                                                                                                                • Chad H. Van Iddekinge, 2014
                                                                                                                                • Thomas E. Joiner, 2013
                                                                                                                                • Michael P. Kaschak, 2013
                                                                                                                                • Pamela K. Keel, 2013
                                                                                                                                • Jon K. Maner, 2013
                                                                                                                                • James Kevin McNulty, 2013
                                                                                                                                • Norman B. Schmidt, 2013
                                                                                                                                • Bruce A. Thyer, 2013
                                                                                                                                • Amy Lee Ai, 2011
                                                                                                                                • Antonio Terracciano, 2011
                                                                                                                                • Robert J. Contreras, 2007
                                                                                                                                • Colleen M. Kelley, 2007
                                                                                                                                • Roy F. Baumeister, 2006
                                                                                                                                • Karl A. Ericsson, 2006
                                                                                                                                • Elaine M. Hull, 2003
                                                                                                                                • Alan C. Spector, 2003
                                                                                                                                • Neil H. Charness, 1997
                                                                                                                                • Gerald R. Ferris, 1990
                                                                                                                                • Francis D. Fincham, 1989

                                                                                                                                APS - William James Fellow Award

                                                                                                                                • Roy F. Baumeister, 2013

                                                                                                                                      Biophysical Society

                                                                                                                                      BPS - Fellow

                                                                                                                                      • Betty J. Gaffney, 2009
                                                                                                                                      • Timothy A. Cross, 2008
                                                                                                                                      • Donald Caspar, 2000

                                                                                                                                        Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences

                                                                                                                                        CASBS - Residential Fellows

                                                                                                                                        • Jill B. Quadagno, 2000

                                                                                                                                              Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts

                                                                                                                                              CASVA - Ailsa Mellon Bruce Visiting Senior Fellowship

                                                                                                                                              • Lynn A. Jones, 2016

                                                                                                                                                    Council for International Exchange of Scholars

                                                                                                                                                    CIES - Fulbright Distinguished Chair Awards

                                                                                                                                                    • Amy Lee Ai, 2016
                                                                                                                                                    • Pui Wan (Ruby) Lee, 2016
                                                                                                                                                    • Carol S Weissert, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                                                                                                                                                    • David B. Whalley, 2011

                                                                                                                                                    CIES - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award

                                                                                                                                                    • Ming Cui, 2017
                                                                                                                                                    • Bruce T Lamont, 2017
                                                                                                                                                    • Bruce R Locke, 2017
                                                                                                                                                    • Machelle Denine Madsen Thompson, 2017
                                                                                                                                                    • Valliere T. Richard Auzenne, 2017
                                                                                                                                                    • Anke Meyer-Baese, 2016
                                                                                                                                                    • Rebecca S. Miles, 2016
                                                                                                                                                    • Iain Quinn, 2016
                                                                                                                                                    • Piyush Kumar, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Owen C. Mundy, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Jean Munn, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Giray Okten, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Rodney G. Roberts, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Carol S. Weissert, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Margaret E. Wright-Cleveland, 2015
                                                                                                                                                    • Jonathan L. Adams, 2014
                                                                                                                                                    • Anuj Srivastava, 2013
                                                                                                                                                    • Suzanne M. Sinke, 2012
                                                                                                                                                    • Primus V. Mtenga, 2011
                                                                                                                                                    • Marcia D. Porter, 2011
                                                                                                                                                    • Erin Ryan, 2011
                                                                                                                                                    • Ashok Srinivasan, 2011
                                                                                                                                                    • Lauren S. Weingarden, 2011
                                                                                                                                                    • Brian D. Inouye, 2010
                                                                                                                                                    • Egwu E. Kalu, 2010
                                                                                                                                                    • Frances S. Berry, 2009
                                                                                                                                                    • Joseph R. Hellweg, 2008
                                                                                                                                                    • Marcia L. Rosal, 2008
                                                                                                                                                    • Tarek Abichou, 2007
                                                                                                                                                    • James H. Cobbe, 2007
                                                                                                                                                    • Ralph S. Brower, 2006
                                                                                                                                                    • Heemin Kim, 2006
                                                                                                                                                    • Jeffrey A. Milligan, 2006
                                                                                                                                                    • James E. Dever, 2005
                                                                                                                                                    • Richard C. Feiock, 2005
                                                                                                                                                    • Elizabeth B. Goldsmith, 2005
                                                                                                                                                    • Tomi Gomory, 2005
                                                                                                                                                    • Dale Olsen, 2005
                                                                                                                                                    • Lisa R. Wakamiya, 2005
                                                                                                                                                    • Carol A. Darling, 2004
                                                                                                                                                    • Jayaram Sethuraman, 2004
                                                                                                                                                    • Randy E. Dumm, 2003

                                                                                                                                                    Entomological Society of America

                                                                                                                                                    ESA - Fellow

                                                                                                                                                    • Walter Reinhart Tschinkel, 2012

                                                                                                                                                          Institute for Advanced Study

                                                                                                                                                          IAS - Visiting Member Awards

                                                                                                                                                          • John M. Marincola, 2014
                                                                                                                                                          • Jens W. Grosser, 2012
                                                                                                                                                          • Bryan J Cuevas, 2007

                                                                                                                                                            Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

                                                                                                                                                            IEEE - Centennial Medal

                                                                                                                                                            • Rajendra K. Arora, 1984

                                                                                                                                                                  Institute of Industrial Engineers

                                                                                                                                                                  IIE - David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award

                                                                                                                                                                  • Richard A. Wysk, 1993

                                                                                                                                                                        Institute of Medicine

                                                                                                                                                                        IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows

                                                                                                                                                                        • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                                                                                                                                                                              NAM - Member

                                                                                                                                                                              • Norman Bruce Anderson, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                              • Jill B. Quadagno, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                  John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                  Guggenheim Fellow

                                                                                                                                                                                  • Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                  • James H. Kimbrell, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Ladislav Kubik, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Laura H Greene, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Willa J. Zollar, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Dale A. Olsen, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Mark L. Wingate, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
                                                                                                                                                                                  • David K. Kirby, 2003
                                                                                                                                                                                  • John E. Kelsay, 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Richard Greaves, 2000
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Donald Caspar, 1994
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Robert O. Butler, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Michael E. Ruse, 1983
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Melvin E. Stern, 1970
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Raymond Sheline, 1964
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Raymond Sheline, 1956
                                                                                                                                                                                  • Raymond Sheline, 1955

                                                                                                                                                                                  Modern Language Association

                                                                                                                                                                                  MLA - Prize for a Scholarly Edition

                                                                                                                                                                                  • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2009

                                                                                                                                                                                        Mrs. Giles Whiting Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                        Whiting - Writers' Award

                                                                                                                                                                                        • James H. Kimbrell, 1998

                                                                                                                                                                                              National Academy of Engineering

                                                                                                                                                                                              NAE - Membership

                                                                                                                                                                                              • Thomas Anthony Lipo, 2008
                                                                                                                                                                                              • David C. Larbalestier, 2003

                                                                                                                                                                                                  National Academy of Medicine

                                                                                                                                                                                                  NAM - Member

                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Norman Bruce Anderson, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Jill B. Quadagno, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                                      National Academy of Public Administration

                                                                                                                                                                                                      NAPA - Fellow

                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Richard C. Feiock, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Carol S. Weissert, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Kaifeng Yang, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Frances S. Berry, 2006

                                                                                                                                                                                                      National Academy of Sciences

                                                                                                                                                                                                      NAS - Membership

                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Laura H. Greene, 2006
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Melvin Stern, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Donald Caspar, 1994
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • J. Herbert Taylor, 1977
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Lloyd Beidler, 1974
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Abba Ptachya Lerner, 1974
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • J. Robert Schrieffer, 1971
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Paul Dirac, 1949

                                                                                                                                                                                                      National Book Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                      NBA - National Book Award

                                                                                                                                                                                                      • David K. Kirby, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                        - Finalist, National Book Award in Poetry
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Robert G. Shacochis, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                        - Finalist
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Robert G. Shacochis, 1985

                                                                                                                                                                                                        National Communication Association

                                                                                                                                                                                                        NCA - Leslie Irene Coger Award for Distinguished Performance

                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Donna M. Nudd, 2001

                                                                                                                                                                                                              National Endowment for the Humanities

                                                                                                                                                                                                              NEH - Fellowship

                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Meegan Kennedy, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Lori J Walters, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Elizabeth Spiller, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Alfred R. Mele, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Elizabeth Spiller, 2006
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • John A. Corrigan, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • David L. Gants, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • John M. Marincola, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Edward G. Gray, 2004
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Helen M. Burke, 2000
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Alfred R. Mele, 1999
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Lynn A. Jones, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Lori J Walters, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Alfred R. Mele, 1985

                                                                                                                                                                                                              National Humanities Center

                                                                                                                                                                                                              NHC - Fellowship

                                                                                                                                                                                                              • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Nancy B. Warren, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • George Mills Harper, 1981

                                                                                                                                                                                                              National Institutes of Health

                                                                                                                                                                                                              NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program

                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Young-Suk Kim, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Carol M. Connor, 2007

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  National Science Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NSF - Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Yan Li, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Christian Bleiholder, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • A. Eugene De Prince, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Emily H. Duval, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Zhi Wang, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Jonathan E. Clark, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Yiyuan She, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Motoko Akiba, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Sungmoon Jung, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Zhenghao Zhang, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Kenneth L. Knappenberger, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Feifei Li, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • William Oates, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Karen M. McGinnis, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Sachin Shanbhag, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Oskar Vafek, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • An-I A. Wang, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Motoko Akiba, 2008
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Irinel Chiorescu, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Piyush Kumar, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Hui Li, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Susan E. Latturner, 2006
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Stephen Olof Hill, 2003
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Lev Gelb, 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Mark Schmeeckle, 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Kimberly A. Hughes, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Geoffrey F. Strouse, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Don R. Levitan, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Gary S. Tyson, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Albert E. Stiegman, 1996

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Young-Suk Kim, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Carol M. Connor, 2007

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      National Science and Technology Council

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Young-Suk Kim, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Carol M. Connor, 2007

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Office of Naval Research

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          ONR - Young Investigator Program

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Kunihiko (Sam) Taira, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Chengying Xu, 2011

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Pulitzer Board

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Pulitzer - Distinguished fiction by an American author (Letters)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Robert O. Butler, 1993

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Pulitzer - Music - Distinguished musical composition by an American

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1983

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Research Corporation for Science Advancement

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          RCSA - Cottrell Scholar Awards

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Stephen Olof Hill, 2000

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nobel Prizes in Physics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      • John R. Schrieffer, 1972

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            SCSC - Roland B. Bainton Book Prize

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            • Stephanie A. Leitch, 2011

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Society for American Music

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  SAM - Irving Lowens Award for Best Book

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Michael Broyles, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Denise R. Von Glahn, 2007

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Society for French Historical Studies

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      SFHS - William Koren, Jr. Prize

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Rafe Blaufarb, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            SIAM - The W.T. and Idalia Reid Prize in Mathematics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            • Max D. Gunzburger, 2008

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  The Woodrow Wilson Fellows and Scholars Program

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Richard S. Nowakowski, 1972
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Peter B. Easton, 1967

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Have you won an award? Would you like to be featured?

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Contact Faculty Recognition
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      850-645-8203 or fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Faculty Recognition | 115 Westcott, Tallahassee, FL 32306-1481 | 850-645-8203
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Report comments & broken links to fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu