Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

TARU Awards


AAHM - Jack D. Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Award
American Association for the History of Medicine
Burroughs Wellcome Fund

  • Joseph Michael Gabriel, 2009

        ACLS - Fellowships
        American Council of Learned Societies

        • John A Corrigan, 2017
        • Lori J. Walters, 2016

            CIES - Fulbright Distinguished Chair Awards
            Council for International Exchange of Scholars

            • Amy Lee Ai, 2016
            • Pui Wan (Ruby) Lee, 2016
            • Carol S Weissert, 2015
            • John A. Corrigan, 2014
            • David B. Whalley, 2011

            CIES - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award
            Council for International Exchange of Scholars

            • Ming Cui, 2017
            • Bruce T Lamont, 2017
            • Bruce R Locke, 2017
            • Machelle Denine Madsen Thompson, 2017
            • Valliere T. Richard Auzenne, 2017
            • Anke Meyer-Baese, 2016
            • Rebecca S. Miles, 2016
            • Iain Quinn, 2016
            • Piyush Kumar, 2015
            • Owen C. Mundy, 2015
            • Jean Munn, 2015
            • Giray Okten, 2015
            • Rodney G. Roberts, 2015
            • Carol S. Weissert, 2015
            • Margaret E. Wright-Cleveland, 2015
            • Jonathan L. Adams, 2014
            • Anuj Srivastava, 2013
            • Suzanne M. Sinke, 2012
            • Primus V. Mtenga, 2011
            • Marcia D. Porter, 2011
            • Erin Ryan, 2011
            • Ashok Srinivasan, 2011
            • Lauren S. Weingarden, 2011
            • Brian D. Inouye, 2010
            • Egwu E. Kalu, 2010
            • Frances S. Berry, 2009
            • Joseph R. Hellweg, 2008
            • Marcia L. Rosal, 2008
            • Tarek Abichou, 2007
            • James H. Cobbe, 2007
            • Ralph S. Brower, 2006
            • Heemin Kim, 2006
            • Jeffrey A. Milligan, 2006
            • James E. Dever, 2005
            • Richard C. Feiock, 2005
            • Elizabeth B. Goldsmith, 2005
            • Tomi Gomory, 2005
            • Dale Olsen, 2005
            • Lisa R. Wakamiya, 2005
            • Carol A. Darling, 2004
            • Jayaram Sethuraman, 2004
            • Randy E. Dumm, 2003

            Guggenheim Fellow
            John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

            • Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
            • James H. Kimbrell, 2016
            • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
            • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
            • Ladislav Kubik, 2010
            • Laura H Greene, 2009
            • Willa J. Zollar, 2009
            • Dale A. Olsen, 2005
            • Mark L. Wingate, 2005
            • Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
            • David K. Kirby, 2003
            • John E. Kelsay, 2002
            • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
            • Richard Greaves, 2000
            • Donald Caspar, 1994
            • Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
            • Robert O. Butler, 1993
            • Michael E. Ruse, 1983
            • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980
            • Melvin E. Stern, 1970
            • Raymond Sheline, 1964
            • Raymond Sheline, 1956
            • Raymond Sheline, 1955

            IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows
            Institute of Medicine
            Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

            • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                  NEH - Fellowship
                  National Endowment for the Humanities

                  • Meegan Kennedy, 2016
                  • Lori J Walters, 2016
                  • Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
                  • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                  • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                  • Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011
                  • Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 2007
                  • John A. Corrigan, 2005
                  • David L. Gants, 2005
                  • John M. Marincola, 2005
                  • Edward G. Gray, 2004
                  • Helen M. Burke, 2000
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1999
                  • Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
                  • Lynn A. Jones, 1997
                  • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
                  • Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
                  • Lori J Walters, 1993
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1985

                  NHC - Fellowship
                  National Humanities Center

                  • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                  • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                  • Nancy B. Warren, 2007
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                  • George Mills Harper, 1981

                  NSF - Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)
                  National Science Foundation

                  • Yan Li, 2017
                  • Christian Bleiholder, 2017
                  • A. Eugene De Prince, 2016
                  • Emily H. Duval, 2015
                  • Zhi Wang, 2015
                  • Jonathan E. Clark, 2014
                  • Yiyuan She, 2014
                  • Motoko Akiba, 2012
                  • Sungmoon Jung, 2012
                  • Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe, 2012
                  • Zhenghao Zhang, 2012
                  • Feifei Li, 2011
                  • William Oates, 2011
                  • Karen M. McGinnis, 2010
                  • Sachin Shanbhag, 2010
                  • Oskar Vafek, 2010
                  • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2009
                  • An-I A. Wang, 2009
                  • Motoko Akiba, 2008
                  • Irinel Chiorescu, 2007
                  • Piyush Kumar, 2007
                  • Hui Li, 2007
                  • Susan E. Latturner, 2006
                  • Stephen Olof Hill, 2003
                  • Lev Gelb, 2002
                  • Mark Schmeeckle, 2002
                  • Kimberly A. Hughes, 1998
                  • Geoffrey F. Strouse, 1998
                  • Don R. Levitan, 1997
                  • Gary S. Tyson, 1997
                  • Albert E. Stiegman, 1996

                  RCSA - Cottrell Scholar Awards
                  Research Corporation for Science Advancement

                  • Stephen Olof Hill, 2000

                        Sloan Research Fellowship
                        Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

                        • Irinel Chiorescu, 2006
                        • Kun Yang, 1999
                        • Peng Xiong, 1998
                        • Vladimir Dobrosavljevic, 1997
                        • Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 1996
                        • Timothy A. Cross, 1988
                        • David Levinthal, 1987
                        • Lanny S. Liebeskind, 1983
                        • Alan G. Marshall, 1976
                        • George C. Levy, 1975
                        • Jack Saltiel, 1971
                        • Robert C. Lacher, 1970
                        • Robert Gilmer, 1965
                        • Ernest M. Grunwald, 1958

                        The Woodrow Wilson Fellows and Scholars Program
                        Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

                        • Richard S. Nowakowski, 1972
                        • Peter B. Easton, 1967

                            Have you won an award? Would you like to be featured?

                            Contact Faculty Recognition
                            850-645-8203 or fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu

                            Faculty Recognition | 115 Westcott, Tallahassee, FL 32306-1481 | 850-645-8203
                            Report comments & broken links to fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu