Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

AAU Awards


Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Humboldt Foundation - Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers (Senior Fellowship)

  • Matthew J. Goff, 2013
  • Svetoslava E. Slaveva-Griffin, 2012

      American Academy in Rome

      AAR - Rome Prize

      • Robert G. Shacochis, 1989
        - Rome Prize in Literature

            American Academy of Arts and Sciences

            AMACAD - Member

            • Roy F. Baumeister, 2015
            • Gregory S Boebinger, 2017
            • Lev P Gorkov, 1991
            • Laura H Greene, 1997
            • Frances C. James, 2001
            • Michael Kasha, 1963
            • Alan G. Marshall, 2013
            • J. Robert Schrieffer, 1970
            • Joseph A. Travis, 2015
            • Ellen T. Zwilich, 2004

            American Association for the Advancement of Science

            AAAS - Fellow

            • Todd Adams, 2017
            • Igor V Alabugin, 2017
            • Rufina G Alamo, 2022
            • Luis Molinuevo Balicas, 2016
            • Peter Beerli, 2019
            • Gregory S. Boebinger, 2007
            • Prescott B. Chase, 2011
            • Timothy A. Cross, 1997
            • Nar S. Dalal, 1993
            • Delos Detar, 1983
            • Gregory M. Erickson, 2012
            • Philip N. Froelich, 2010
            • Penny J. Gilmer, 1994
            • Donna E. Granger, 2013
            • Laura H. Greene, 1996
            • David C. Houle, 2012
            • Kimberly A Hughes, 2018
            • Elaine M Hull, 2020
            • Brian D Inouye, 2021
            • Russell Johnsen, 1957
            • Thomas E Joiner, 2017
            • David C. Larbalestier, 2014
            • Don R. Levitan, 2010
            • Hong Li, 2017
            • Efstratios Manousakis, 2017
            • Nancy H. Marcus, 1989
            • Richard N. Mariscal, 1981
            • Alan G. Marshall, 1989
            • Harrison B. Prosper, 2014
            • Laura Reina, 2011
            • Per A. Rikvold, 2011
            • Michael E. Ruse, 1986
            • Sanford A. Safron, 1998
            • Jack Saltiel, 2008
            • Qing-Xiang Sang, 2017
            • James C. Smith, 1993
            • Sherry A Southerland, 2007
            • Alan C. Spector, 2011
            • Robert George Martin Spencer, 2022
            • Anuj Srivastava, 2020
            • Oliver Steinbock, 2010
            • Albert E. Stiegman, 2013
            • De Witt L. Sumners, 2004
            • David E. Thistle, 1999
            • Joseph A. Travis, 1991
            • Walter Reinhart Tschinkel, 2020
            • Stephan Von Molnar, 2008
            • Zuoxin Wang, 2011
            • Sherwood W. Wise, 1985
            • Kun Yang, 2016
            • Fanxiu Zhu, 2020

            American Council of Learned Societies

            ACLS - Fellowships

            • John A Corrigan, 2017
            • Lori J. Walters, 2016

                Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences

                CASBS - Residential Fellows

                • Jill B. Quadagno, 2000

                      Institute of Medicine

                      IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows

                      • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                            NAM - Member

                            • Norman Bruce Anderson, 2017
                            • Barbara Culliton, 1989
                            • Jill B. Quadagno, 2010

                              John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

                              Guggenheim Fellow

                              • Robert O. Butler, 1993
                              • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                              • Lilian Garcia Roig, 2021
                              • Richard Greaves, 2000
                              • Laura H Greene, 2009
                              • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
                              • Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
                              • Michael Kasha, 1950
                              • John E. Kelsay, 2002
                              • James H. Kimbrell, 2016
                              • David K. Kirby, 2003
                              • Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
                              • Dale A. Olsen, 2005
                              • Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
                              • Michael E. Ruse, 1983
                              • Raymond Sheline, 1964
                              • Raymond Sheline, 1956
                              • Raymond Sheline, 1955
                              • Melvin E. Stern, 1970
                              • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
                              • Donna Uchizono, 1998
                              • Mark L. Wingate, 2005
                              • Willa J. Zollar, 2009
                              • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980

                              Mrs. Giles Whiting Foundation

                              Whiting - Writers' Award

                              • James H. Kimbrell, 1998

                                    National Academy of Engineering

                                    NAE - Membership

                                    • David C. Larbalestier, 2003
                                    • Manoj Shah, 2022

                                        National Academy of Medicine

                                        NAM - Member

                                        • Norman Bruce Anderson, 2017
                                        • Barbara Culliton, 1989
                                        • Jill B. Quadagno, 2010

                                          National Academy of Public Administration

                                          NAPA - Fellow

                                          • Frances S. Berry, 2006
                                          • James S Bowman, 2017
                                          • Richard C. Feiock, 2014
                                          • Carol S. Weissert, 2012

                                          National Academy of Sciences

                                          NAS - Membership

                                          • Lloyd Beidler, 1974
                                          • Gregory S Boebinger, 2021
                                          • Paul Dirac, 1949
                                          • Lev P. Gorkov, 2005
                                          • Laura H. Greene, 2006
                                          • Michael Kasha, 1971
                                          • Harold W. Kroto, 2006
                                          • Abba Ptachya Lerner, 1974
                                          • J. Robert Schrieffer, 1971
                                          • Steven Mitchell Stanley, 1994
                                          • Melvin Stern, 1998
                                          • J. Herbert Taylor, 1977

                                          National Book Foundation

                                          NBA - National Book Award

                                          • David K. Kirby, 2007
                                            - Finalist, National Book Award in Poetry
                                          • Robert G. Shacochis, 1993
                                            - Finalist
                                          • Robert G. Shacochis, 1985

                                            National Endowment for the Humanities

                                            NEH - Fellowship

                                            • Helen M. Burke, 2000
                                            • Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
                                            • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                                            • Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
                                            • Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
                                            • John A. Corrigan, 2005
                                            • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                                            • David L. Gants, 2005
                                            • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
                                            • Lynn A. Jones, 1997
                                            • Meegan Kennedy, 2016
                                            • John M. Marincola, 2005
                                            • Alfred R. Mele, 2007
                                            • Alfred R. Mele, 1999
                                            • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                                            • Alfred R. Mele, 1985
                                            • Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
                                            • Lori J Walters, 2016
                                            • Lori J Walters, 1993
                                            • Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011

                                            National Humanities Center

                                            NHC - Fellowship

                                            • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                                            • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                                            • Andrea Umberto DeGiorgi, 2023
                                            • George Mills Harper, 1981
                                            • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                                            • Nancy B. Warren, 2007

                                            Nobel Foundation

                                            Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

                                            • Konrad Bloch, 1964

                                                  Pulitzer Board

                                                  Pulitzer - Distinguished fiction by an American author (Letters)

                                                  • Robert O. Butler, 1993

                                                        Pulitzer - Music - Distinguished musical composition by an American

                                                        • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1983

                                                              Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

                                                              IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows

                                                              • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                                                                    Royal Swedish Academy - Nobel Prizes

                                                                    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

                                                                    • Konrad Bloch, 1964

                                                                          Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

                                                                          Nobel Prize in Chemistry

                                                                          • Harold W. Kroto, 1996
                                                                          • Robert Mulliken, 1966

                                                                              Nobel Prizes in Physics

                                                                              • Paul Dirac, 1933
                                                                              • J. Robert Schrieffer, 1972