Honorees
Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.
TARU Awards
AAHM - Jack D. Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Award
American Association for the History of Medicine
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
- Joseph Michael Gabriel, 2009
ACLS - Fellowships
American Council of Learned Societies
CIES - Fulbright Distinguished Chair Awards
Council for International Exchange of Scholars
- John A. Corrigan, 2014
- Frank D Gunderson, 2022
CIES - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award
Council for International Exchange of Scholars
- Tarek Abichou, 2007
- Jonathan L. Adams, 2014
- Igor V Alabugin, 2018
- Jennifer L Atkins, 2022
- Anne E Barrett, 2018
- Frances S. Berry, 2009
- Ralph S. Brower, 2006
- Katarzyna Bugaj, 2018
- James H. Cobbe, 2007
- Christopher J Coutts, 2018
- Ming Cui, 2017
- Carol A. Darling, 2004
- James E. Dever, 2005
- Nancy L Everhart, 2019
- Richard C. Feiock, 2005
- Elizabeth B. Goldsmith, 2005
- Tomi Gomory, 2005
- Lori Fogus Gooding, 2020
- Frank D Gunderson, 2021
- Joseph R. Hellweg, 2008
- Charles C Hinnant, 2020
- Perry Howell, 2023
- Jasminka Z Ilich-Ernst, 2022
- Brian D. Inouye, 2010
- David F Johnson, 2020
- Kurtis F Johnson, 2020
- Egwu E. Kalu, 2010
- Woo G Kim, 2020
- Heemin Kim, 2006
- Piyush Kumar, 2015
- Bruce T Lamont, 2017
- Pui Wan (Ruby) Lee, 2023
- Bruce R Locke, 2017
- Machelle Denine Madsen Thompson, 2017
- Marcia A. Mardis, 2020
- Anke Meyer-Baese, 2016
- Rebecca S. Miles, 2016
- Jeffrey A. Milligan, 2006
- Christine Renee Mokher, 2023
- Primus V. Mtenga, 2011
- Jean Munn, 2015
- Ziad Hasan Musslimani, 2019
- Sharon E Nicholson, 2019
- Giray Okten, 2015
- Dale Olsen, 2005
- Andrew R Opel, 2019
- Barbara Faye Parker-Bell, 2016
- Samantha Paustian-Underdahl, 2019
- Marcia D. Porter, 2011
- Iain Quinn, 2016
- Valliere T. Richard Auzenne, 2017
- Rodney G. Roberts, 2015
- Marcia L. Rosal, 2008
- Erin Ryan, 2011
- Joseph B Schlenoff, 2018
- Carl P Schmertmann, 2022
- Jayaram Sethuraman, 2004
- Suzanne M. Sinke, 2012
- Tatjana Soldat-Jaffe, 2023
- Anuj Srivastava, 2013
- Besiki Stvilia, 2023
- Miles Taylor, 2018
- Antonio Terracciano, 2020
- Fernando R Teson, 2019
- Patricia A Villeneuve, 2020
- Lisa R. Wakamiya, 2005
- Lauren S. Weingarden, 2011
- Carol S. Weissert, 2015
- Jessica Wendorf Muhamad, 2020
- Margaret E. Wright-Cleveland, 2015
Guggenheim Fellow
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
- Robert O. Butler, 1993
- Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
- Lilian Garcia Roig, 2021
- Richard Greaves, 2000
- Laura H Greene, 2009
- Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
- Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
- Michael Kasha, 1950
- John E. Kelsay, 2002
- James H. Kimbrell, 2016
- David K. Kirby, 2003
- Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
- Dale A. Olsen, 2005
- Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
- Michael E. Ruse, 1983
- Raymond Sheline, 1964
- Raymond Sheline, 1956
- Raymond Sheline, 1955
- Melvin E. Stern, 1970
- Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
- Donna Uchizono, 1998
- Mark L. Wingate, 2005
- Willa J. Zollar, 2009
- Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980
IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows
Institute of Medicine
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
NEH - Fellowship
National Endowment for the Humanities
- Helen M. Burke, 2000
- Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
- Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
- Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
- Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
- John A. Corrigan, 2005
- Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
- David L. Gants, 2005
- Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
- Lynn A. Jones, 1997
- Meegan Kennedy, 2016
- John M. Marincola, 2005
- Alfred R. Mele, 2007
- Alfred R. Mele, 1999
- Alfred R. Mele, 1992
- Alfred R. Mele, 1985
- Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
- Lori J Walters, 2016
- Lori J Walters, 1993
- Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011
NHC - Fellowship
National Humanities Center
- Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
- John A. Corrigan, 2014
- Andrea Umberto DeGiorgi, 2023
- George Mills Harper, 1981
NSF - Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)
National Science Foundation
- Motoko Akiba, 2012
- Motoko Akiba, 2008
- Alyssa Regine Atwood, 2022
- Feng Bao, 2022
- Christianne Beekman, 2019
- Christian Bleiholder, 2017
- Shayok Chakraborty, 2022
- Hitesh Jaiprakash Changlani, 2021
- Irinel Chiorescu, 2007
- Juyeong Choi, 2023
- Jonathan E. Clark, 2014
- A. Eugene De Prince, 2016
- Emily H. Duval, 2015
- Kevin Fossez, 2023
- Lev Gelb, 2002
- Sonia Haiduc, 2019
- Daniel T Hallinan, 2018
- Kenneth G. Hanson, 2018
- Stephen Olof Hill, 2003
- Viet Hoang, 2021
- Christopher D Holmes, 2019
- Yan-Yan Hu, 2019
- Chen Huang, 2018
- Kimberly A. Hughes, 1998
- Amal Ibourk, 2022
- Lama Ziad Jaber, 2019
- Sungmoon Jung, 2012
- Justin Glenn Kennemur, 2018
- Brandon Alexander Krick, 2020
- Piyush Kumar, 2007
- Susan E. Latturner, 2006
- Don R. Levitan, 1997
- Lichun Li, 2023
- Yan Li, 2017
- Hui Li, 2007
- Karen M. McGinnis, 2010
- Hadi Mohammadigoushki, 2020
- Mainak Mookherjee, 2018
- Guangxin Ni, 2022
- Lea Nienhaus, 2023
- William Oates, 2011
- Ralm Ricarte, 2022
- Mark Schmeeckle, 2002
- Sachin Shanbhag, 2010
- Mykhailo Shatruk, 2009
- Yiyuan She, 2014
- Kourosh Shoele, 2020
- Albert E. Stiegman, 1996
- Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe, 2012
- Geoffrey F. Strouse, 1998
- Gary S. Tyson, 1997
- Oskar Vafek, 2010
- Miranda R Waggoner, 2020
- An-I A. Wang, 2009
- Allison Wing, 2022
- Neda Yaghoobian, 2021
- Zhenghao Zhang, 2012
NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program
National Science Foundation
National Science and Technology Council
National Institutes of Health
Newberry - National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships
Newberry Library
RCSA - Cottrell Scholar Awards
Research Corporation for Science Advancement
Sloan Research Fellowship
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
- Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 1996
- Irinel Chiorescu, 2006
- Timothy A. Cross, 1988
- Vladimir Dobrosavljevic, 1997
- Ernest M. Grunwald, 1958
- Robert C. Lacher, 1970
- David Levinthal, 1987
- George C. Levy, 1975
- Lanny S. Liebeskind, 1983
- Alan G. Marshall, 1976
- Jeremy D. Owens, 2020
- Jack Saltiel, 1971
- Peng Xiong, 1998
- Kun Yang, 1999
The Woodrow Wilson Fellows and Scholars Program
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
- Richard S. Nowakowski, 1972