Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

TARU Awards


AAHM - Jack D. Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Award
American Association for the History of Medicine
Burroughs Wellcome Fund

  • Joseph Michael Gabriel, 2009

        ACLS - Fellowships
        American Council of Learned Societies

        • John A Corrigan, 2017
        • Lori J. Walters, 2016

            CIES - Fulbright Distinguished Chair Awards
            Council for International Exchange of Scholars

            • Amy Lee Ai, 2016
            • John A. Corrigan, 2014
            • Pui Wan (Ruby) Lee, 2016
            • Carol S Weissert, 2015
            • David B. Whalley, 2011

            CIES - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award
            Council for International Exchange of Scholars

            • Tarek Abichou, 2007
            • Jonathan L. Adams, 2014
            • Frances S. Berry, 2009
            • Ralph S. Brower, 2006
            • James H. Cobbe, 2007
            • Ming Cui, 2017
            • Carol A. Darling, 2004
            • James E. Dever, 2005
            • Randy E. Dumm, 2003
            • Richard C. Feiock, 2005
            • Elizabeth B. Goldsmith, 2005
            • Tomi Gomory, 2005
            • Joseph R. Hellweg, 2008
            • Brian D. Inouye, 2010
            • Egwu E. Kalu, 2010
            • Heemin Kim, 2006
            • Piyush Kumar, 2015
            • Bruce T Lamont, 2017
            • Bruce R Locke, 2017
            • Machelle Denine Madsen Thompson, 2017
            • Anke Meyer-Baese, 2016
            • Rebecca S. Miles, 2016
            • Jeffrey A. Milligan, 2006
            • Primus V. Mtenga, 2011
            • Owen C. Mundy, 2015
            • Jean Munn, 2015
            • Giray Okten, 2015
            • Dale Olsen, 2005
            • Marcia D. Porter, 2011
            • Iain Quinn, 2016
            • Valliere T. Richard Auzenne, 2017
            • Rodney G. Roberts, 2015
            • Marcia L. Rosal, 2008
            • Erin Ryan, 2011
            • Jayaram Sethuraman, 2004
            • Suzanne M. Sinke, 2012
            • Ashok Srinivasan, 2011
            • Anuj Srivastava, 2013
            • Lisa R. Wakamiya, 2005
            • Lauren S. Weingarden, 2011
            • Carol S. Weissert, 2015
            • Margaret E. Wright-Cleveland, 2015

            Guggenheim Fellow
            John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

            • Robert O. Butler, 1993
            • Donald Caspar, 1994
            • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
            • Richard Greaves, 2000
            • Laura H Greene, 2009
            • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
            • Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
            • John E. Kelsay, 2002
            • James H. Kimbrell, 2016
            • David K. Kirby, 2003
            • Ladislav Kubik, 2010
            • Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
            • Dale A. Olsen, 2005
            • Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
            • Michael E. Ruse, 1983
            • Raymond Sheline, 1964
            • Raymond Sheline, 1956
            • Raymond Sheline, 1955
            • Melvin E. Stern, 1970
            • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
            • Mark L. Wingate, 2005
            • Willa J. Zollar, 2009
            • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980

            IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows
            Institute of Medicine
            Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

            • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                  NEH - Fellowship
                  National Endowment for the Humanities

                  • Helen M. Burke, 2000
                  • Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
                  • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                  • Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
                  • Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
                  • John A. Corrigan, 2005
                  • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                  • David L. Gants, 2005
                  • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
                  • Edward G. Gray, 2004
                  • Lynn A. Jones, 1997
                  • Meegan Kennedy, 2016
                  • John M. Marincola, 2005
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 2007
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1999
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1985
                  • Elizabeth Spiller, 2012
                  • Elizabeth Spiller, 2006
                  • Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
                  • Lori J Walters, 2016
                  • Lori J Walters, 1993
                  • Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011

                  NHC - Fellowship
                  National Humanities Center

                  • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                  • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                  • George Mills Harper, 1981
                  • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                  • Nancy B. Warren, 2007

                  NSF - Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)
                  National Science Foundation

                  • Motoko Akiba, 2012
                  • Motoko Akiba, 2008
                  • Christian Bleiholder, 2017
                  • Irinel Chiorescu, 2007
                  • Jonathan E. Clark, 2014
                  • A. Eugene De Prince, 2016
                  • Emily H. Duval, 2015
                  • Lev Gelb, 2002
                  • Stephen Olof Hill, 2003
                  • Kimberly A. Hughes, 1998
                  • Sungmoon Jung, 2012
                  • Kenneth L. Knappenberger, 2011
                  • Piyush Kumar, 2007
                  • Susan E. Latturner, 2006
                  • Don R. Levitan, 1997
                  • Yan Li, 2017
                  • Feifei Li, 2011
                  • Hui Li, 2007
                  • Karen M. McGinnis, 2010
                  • William Oates, 2011
                  • Mark Schmeeckle, 2002
                  • Sachin Shanbhag, 2010
                  • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2009
                  • Yiyuan She, 2014
                  • Albert E. Stiegman, 1996
                  • Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe, 2012
                  • Geoffrey F. Strouse, 1998
                  • Gary S. Tyson, 1997
                  • Oskar Vafek, 2010
                  • Zhi Wang, 2015
                  • An-I A. Wang, 2009
                  • Zhenghao Zhang, 2012

                  NSTC - Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) Program
                  National Science Foundation
                  National Science and Technology Council
                  National Institutes of Health

                  • Carol M. Connor, 2007
                  • Young-Suk Kim, 2012

                      RCSA - Cottrell Scholar Awards
                      Research Corporation for Science Advancement

                      • Stephen Olof Hill, 2000

                            Sloan Research Fellowship
                            Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

                            • Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 1996
                            • Irinel Chiorescu, 2006
                            • Timothy A. Cross, 1988
                            • Vladimir Dobrosavljevic, 1997
                            • Robert Gilmer, 1965
                            • Ernest M. Grunwald, 1958
                            • Robert C. Lacher, 1970
                            • David Levinthal, 1987
                            • George C. Levy, 1975
                            • Lanny S. Liebeskind, 1983
                            • Alan G. Marshall, 1976
                            • Jack Saltiel, 1971
                            • Peng Xiong, 1998
                            • Kun Yang, 1999

                            The Woodrow Wilson Fellows and Scholars Program
                            Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

                            • Peter B. Easton, 1967
                            • Richard S. Nowakowski, 1972

                                Have you won an award? Would you like to be featured?

                                Contact Faculty Recognition
                                850-645-8203 or fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu

                                Faculty Recognition | 115 Westcott, Tallahassee, FL 32306-1481 | 850-645-8203
                                Report comments & broken links to fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu