Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

NRC Awards


AAAS - Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • David C. Larbalestier, 2014
  • Harrison B. Prosper, 2014
  • Donna E. Granger, 2013
  • Albert E. Stiegman, 2013
  • Gregory M. Erickson, 2012
  • David C. Houle, 2012
  • Prescott B. Chase, 2011
  • Laura Reina, 2011
  • Per A. Rikvold, 2011
  • Alan C. Spector, 2011
  • Zuoxin Wang, 2011
  • Philip N. Froelich, 2010
  • Don R. Levitan, 2010
  • Oliver Steinbock, 2010
  • David M. Gilbert, 2008
  • Jack Saltiel, 2008
  • Stephan Von Molnar, 2008
  • Gregory S. Boebinger, 2007
  • De Witt L. Sumners, 2004
  • Charles B. Nam, 2000
  • David E. Thistle, 1999
  • Sanford A. Safron, 1998
  • Timothy A. Cross, 1997
  • Laura H. Greene, 1996
  • Penny J. Gilmer, 1994
  • Nar S. Dalal, 1993
  • James C. Smith, 1993
  • Joseph A. Travis, 1991
  • Nancy H. Marcus, 1989
  • Alan G. Marshall, 1989
  • Michael E. Ruse, 1986
  • Sherwood W. Wise, 1985
  • Delos Detar, 1983
  • Richard N. Mariscal, 1981
  • Russell Johnsen, 1957

AAR - Collaborative Research Grant
American Academy of Religion

  • John A. Corrigan, 2013

        AAR - Rome Prize
        American Academy in Rome

        • Robert G. Shacochis, 1989
          - Rome Prize in Literature

              AAS - NEAC Japan Studies Grants
              Association for Asian Studies

              • Laura H. Lee, 2015

                    ACLS - Fellowships
                    American Council of Learned Societies

                    • John A Corrigan, 2017
                    • Lori J. Walters, 2016

                        ACS - Award in Analytical Chemistry
                        American Chemical Society

                        • Alan G. Marshall, 2002

                              ACS - Award in Chromatography
                              American Chemical Society

                              • John G. Dorsey, 2006

                                    ACS - Frank H. Field and Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry
                                    American Chemical Society

                                    • Alan G. Marshall, 1995

                                          AIAA - Pendray Aerospace Literature Award
                                          American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

                                          • Christopher K. Tam, 2006

                                                AIC - Chemical Pioneer Award
                                                American Institute of Chemists

                                                • Alan G. Marshall, 2007

                                                      AMS - Special Awards
                                                      American Meteorological Society

                                                      • Panagiotis V. Velissariou, 2001

                                                            AMS - Sverdrup Gold Medal
                                                            American Meteorological Society

                                                            • Allan J. Clarke, 2012

                                                                  AMS - The Banner I. Miller Award
                                                                  American Meteorological Society

                                                                  • Robert E. Hart, 2007

                                                                        APA - Distinguished Scientific Award for Early Career Contribution to Psychology
                                                                        American Psychological Association

                                                                        • Greg Hajcak, 2016
                                                                        • Jon K. Maner, 2013
                                                                        • Thomas E. Joiner, 2000
                                                                        • Christopher J. Patrick, 1995

                                                                        APA - Distinguished Scientific and Research Contributions to Exercise and Sport Psychology
                                                                        American Psychological Association

                                                                        • Gershon Tenenbaum, 2011

                                                                              APA - Fellow
                                                                              American Psychological Association

                                                                              • Amy Lee Ai, 2016
                                                                              • James Kevin McNulty, 2015
                                                                              • Christopher J. Patrick, 2015
                                                                              • Richard K. Wagner, 2015
                                                                              • Pamela K. Keel, 2014
                                                                              • Steven I. Pfeiffer, 2014
                                                                              • James P. Sampson, 2014
                                                                              • Chad H. Van Iddekinge, 2014
                                                                              • Jon K. Maner, 2013
                                                                              • Amy Lee Ai, 2012
                                                                              • Gershon Tenenbaum, 2011
                                                                              • Colleen M. Kelley, 2005
                                                                              • Alan C. Spector, 2005
                                                                              • Neil H. Charness, 1995
                                                                              • Gerald R. Ferris, 1991
                                                                              • Francis D. Fincham, 1990
                                                                              • Suzanne B. Johnson, 1989

                                                                              APS - Fellow
                                                                              Association for Psychological Science

                                                                              • Angelina R. Sutin, 2016
                                                                              • Christopher J. Patrick, 2015
                                                                              • Richard K. Wagner, 2015
                                                                              • Pamela L. Perrewe, 2014
                                                                              • Jeanette E. Taylor, 2014
                                                                              • Chad H. Van Iddekinge, 2014
                                                                              • Thomas E. Joiner, 2013
                                                                              • Michael P. Kaschak, 2013
                                                                              • Pamela K. Keel, 2013
                                                                              • Jon K. Maner, 2013
                                                                              • James Kevin McNulty, 2013
                                                                              • Norman B. Schmidt, 2013
                                                                              • Bruce A. Thyer, 2013
                                                                              • Amy Lee Ai, 2011
                                                                              • Antonio Terracciano, 2011
                                                                              • Robert J. Contreras, 2007
                                                                              • Colleen M. Kelley, 2007
                                                                              • Roy F. Baumeister, 2006
                                                                              • Karl A. Ericsson, 2006
                                                                              • Elaine M. Hull, 2003
                                                                              • Alan C. Spector, 2003
                                                                              • Neil H. Charness, 1997
                                                                              • Gerald R. Ferris, 1990
                                                                              • Francis D. Fincham, 1989

                                                                              APS - Maria Goeppert Mayer Award
                                                                              American Physical Society

                                                                              • Laura H Greene, 1994

                                                                                    APS - William James Fellow Award
                                                                                    Association for Psychological Science

                                                                                    • Roy F. Baumeister, 2013

                                                                                          APSA - Gladys M. Kammerer Award
                                                                                          American Political Science Association

                                                                                          • Sean D. Ehrlich, 2012

                                                                                                ASC - Michael J. Hindelang Award
                                                                                                American Society of Criminology

                                                                                                • Gary D. Kleck, 1993

                                                                                                      ASC - Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar Award
                                                                                                      American Society of Criminology

                                                                                                      • Kevin M. Beaver, 2009

                                                                                                            ASCE - Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize
                                                                                                            American Society of Civil Engineers

                                                                                                            • Ming Ye, 2015

                                                                                                                  ASHA - Honors of the Association
                                                                                                                  American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

                                                                                                                  • Hugh William Catts, 2014
                                                                                                                  • Leonard L. Lapointe, 1998

                                                                                                                      ASME - Fluids Engineering Award
                                                                                                                      American Society of Mechanical Engineers

                                                                                                                      • Ching-Jen Chen, 2008

                                                                                                                            Amacad - Member
                                                                                                                            American Academy of Arts and Sciences

                                                                                                                            • Gregory S Boebinger, 2017
                                                                                                                            • Roy F. Baumeister, 2015
                                                                                                                            • Joseph A. Travis, 2015
                                                                                                                            • Alan G. Marshall, 2013
                                                                                                                            • Ellen T. Zwilich, 2004
                                                                                                                            • Frances C. James, 2001
                                                                                                                            • Laura H Greene, 1997
                                                                                                                            • Donald Caspar, 1972

                                                                                                                            BPS - Fellow
                                                                                                                            Biophysical Society

                                                                                                                            • Betty J. Gaffney, 2009
                                                                                                                            • Timothy A. Cross, 2008
                                                                                                                            • Donald Caspar, 2000

                                                                                                                              CASBS - Residential Fellows
                                                                                                                              Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences

                                                                                                                              • Jill B. Quadagno, 2000

                                                                                                                                    CASVA - Ailsa Mellon Bruce Visiting Senior Fellowship
                                                                                                                                    Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts

                                                                                                                                    • Lynn A. Jones, 2016

                                                                                                                                          CIES - Fulbright Distinguished Chair Awards
                                                                                                                                          Council for International Exchange of Scholars

                                                                                                                                          • Amy Lee Ai, 2016
                                                                                                                                          • Pui Wan (Ruby) Lee, 2016
                                                                                                                                          • Carol S Weissert, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                                                                                                                                          • David B. Whalley, 2011

                                                                                                                                          CIES - Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award
                                                                                                                                          Council for International Exchange of Scholars

                                                                                                                                          • Ming Cui, 2017
                                                                                                                                          • Ming Cui, 2017
                                                                                                                                          • Bruce T Lamont, 2017
                                                                                                                                          • Bruce R Locke, 2017
                                                                                                                                          • Machelle Denine Madsen Thompson, 2017
                                                                                                                                          • Valliere T. Richard Auzenne, 2017
                                                                                                                                          • Anke Meyer-Baese, 2016
                                                                                                                                          • Rebecca S. Miles, 2016
                                                                                                                                          • Barbara Faye Parker-Bell, 2016
                                                                                                                                          • Iain Quinn, 2016
                                                                                                                                          • Piyush Kumar, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Owen C. Mundy, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Jean Munn, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Giray Okten, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Rodney G. Roberts, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Carol S. Weissert, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Margaret E. Wright-Cleveland, 2015
                                                                                                                                          • Jonathan L. Adams, 2014
                                                                                                                                          • Anuj Srivastava, 2013
                                                                                                                                          • Suzanne M. Sinke, 2012
                                                                                                                                          • Primus V. Mtenga, 2011
                                                                                                                                          • Marcia D. Porter, 2011
                                                                                                                                          • Erin Ryan, 2011
                                                                                                                                          • Ashok Srinivasan, 2011
                                                                                                                                          • Lauren S. Weingarden, 2011
                                                                                                                                          • Brian D. Inouye, 2010
                                                                                                                                          • Egwu E. Kalu, 2010
                                                                                                                                          • Frances S. Berry, 2009
                                                                                                                                          • Joseph R. Hellweg, 2008
                                                                                                                                          • Marcia L. Rosal, 2008
                                                                                                                                          • Tarek Abichou, 2007
                                                                                                                                          • James H. Cobbe, 2007
                                                                                                                                          • Ralph S. Brower, 2006
                                                                                                                                          • Heemin Kim, 2006
                                                                                                                                          • Jeffrey A. Milligan, 2006
                                                                                                                                          • James E. Dever, 2005
                                                                                                                                          • Richard C. Feiock, 2005
                                                                                                                                          • Elizabeth B. Goldsmith, 2005
                                                                                                                                          • Tomi Gomory, 2005
                                                                                                                                          • Dale Olsen, 2005
                                                                                                                                          • Lisa R. Wakamiya, 2005
                                                                                                                                          • Carol A. Darling, 2004
                                                                                                                                          • Jayaram Sethuraman, 2004
                                                                                                                                          • Randy E. Dumm, 2003

                                                                                                                                          ESA - Fellow
                                                                                                                                          Entomological Society of America

                                                                                                                                          • Walter Reinhart Tschinkel, 2012

                                                                                                                                                GSA - DAAD Article Prize of the GSA
                                                                                                                                                German Studies Association
                                                                                                                                                Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (German Academic Exchange Service)

                                                                                                                                                • George Samuel Williamson, 2016

                                                                                                                                                      Guggenheim Fellow
                                                                                                                                                      John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

                                                                                                                                                      • Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017
                                                                                                                                                      • James H. Kimbrell, 2016
                                                                                                                                                      • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                                                                                                                                                      • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
                                                                                                                                                      • Ladislav Kubik, 2010
                                                                                                                                                      • Laura H Greene, 2009
                                                                                                                                                      • Willa J. Zollar, 2009
                                                                                                                                                      • Dale A. Olsen, 2005
                                                                                                                                                      • Mark L. Wingate, 2005
                                                                                                                                                      • Thomas E. Joiner, 2003
                                                                                                                                                      • David K. Kirby, 2003
                                                                                                                                                      • John E. Kelsay, 2002
                                                                                                                                                      • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2002
                                                                                                                                                      • Richard Greaves, 2000
                                                                                                                                                      • Donald Caspar, 1994
                                                                                                                                                      • Jill B. Quadagno, 1994
                                                                                                                                                      • Robert O. Butler, 1993
                                                                                                                                                      • Michael E. Ruse, 1983
                                                                                                                                                      • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1980
                                                                                                                                                      • Melvin E. Stern, 1970
                                                                                                                                                      • Raymond Sheline, 1964
                                                                                                                                                      • Raymond Sheline, 1956
                                                                                                                                                      • Raymond Sheline, 1955

                                                                                                                                                      Humboldt Foundation - Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award
                                                                                                                                                      Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

                                                                                                                                                      • Oliver Steinbock, 2012

                                                                                                                                                            Humboldt Foundation - Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers (Senior Fellowship)
                                                                                                                                                            Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

                                                                                                                                                            • Matthew J. Goff, 2013
                                                                                                                                                            • Svetoslava E. Slaveva-Griffin, 2012
                                                                                                                                                            • Darrin M. McMahon, 2011

                                                                                                                                                              Humboldt Research Award
                                                                                                                                                              Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

                                                                                                                                                              • Roy F. Baumeister, 2014
                                                                                                                                                              • Uwe H. Meyer-Baese, 2009
                                                                                                                                                              • Theo Max Siegrist, 2008
                                                                                                                                                              • Bernd A. Berg, 2007

                                                                                                                                                              IAS - Visiting Member Awards
                                                                                                                                                              Institute for Advanced Study

                                                                                                                                                              • John M. Marincola, 2014
                                                                                                                                                              • Jens W. Grosser, 2012
                                                                                                                                                              • Bryan J Cuevas, 2007

                                                                                                                                                                IEEE - Centennial Medal
                                                                                                                                                                Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

                                                                                                                                                                • Rajendra K. Arora, 1984

                                                                                                                                                                      IIE - David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award
                                                                                                                                                                      Institute of Industrial Engineers

                                                                                                                                                                      • Richard A. Wysk, 1993

                                                                                                                                                                            IMO - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellows
                                                                                                                                                                            Institute of Medicine
                                                                                                                                                                            Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                            • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2001

                                                                                                                                                                                  MLA - Prize for a Scholarly Edition
                                                                                                                                                                                  Modern Language Association

                                                                                                                                                                                  • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2009

                                                                                                                                                                                        NAE - Membership
                                                                                                                                                                                        National Academy of Engineering

                                                                                                                                                                                        • Thomas Anthony Lipo, 2008
                                                                                                                                                                                        • David C. Larbalestier, 2003

                                                                                                                                                                                            NAM - Member
                                                                                                                                                                                            Institute of Medicine
                                                                                                                                                                                            National Academy of Medicine

                                                                                                                                                                                            • Norman Bruce Anderson, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                            • Jill B. Quadagno, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                                NAPA - Fellow
                                                                                                                                                                                                National Academy of Public Administration

                                                                                                                                                                                                • Richard C. Feiock, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Carol S. Weissert, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Kaifeng Yang, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Frances S. Berry, 2006

                                                                                                                                                                                                NAS - Membership
                                                                                                                                                                                                National Academy of Sciences

                                                                                                                                                                                                • Laura H. Greene, 2006
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Melvin Stern, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Donald Caspar, 1994
                                                                                                                                                                                                • J. Herbert Taylor, 1977
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Lloyd Beidler, 1974
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Abba Ptachya Lerner, 1974
                                                                                                                                                                                                • J. Robert Schrieffer, 1971
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Paul Dirac, 1949

                                                                                                                                                                                                NBA - National Book Award
                                                                                                                                                                                                National Book Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                • David K. Kirby, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                  - Finalist, National Book Award in Poetry
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Robert G. Shacochis, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                  - Finalist
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Robert G. Shacochis, 1985

                                                                                                                                                                                                  NCA - Leslie Irene Coger Award for Distinguished Performance
                                                                                                                                                                                                  National Communication Association

                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Donna M. Nudd, 2001

                                                                                                                                                                                                        NEH - Fellowship
                                                                                                                                                                                                        National Endowment for the Humanities

                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Meegan Kennedy, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Lori J Walters, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Michael D. Carrasco, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Bryan J. Cuevas, 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Irene Zanini Cordi, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Anne B. Coldiron, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Alfred R. Mele, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • John A. Corrigan, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • David L. Gants, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • John M. Marincola, 2005
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Edward G. Gray, 2004
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Helen M. Burke, 2000
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1999
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Anne B. Coldiron, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Lynn A. Jones, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Gary Lynn Taylor, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Lori J Walters, 1993
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1985

                                                                                                                                                                                                        NHC - Fellowship
                                                                                                                                                                                                        National Humanities Center

                                                                                                                                                                                                        • John A. Corrigan, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Randolph K. Clarke, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Nancy B. Warren, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Alfred R. Mele, 1992
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • George Mills Harper, 1981

                                                                                                                                                                                                        NSF - Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)
                                                                                                                                                                                                        National Science Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Yan Li, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Christian Bleiholder, 2017
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • A. Eugene De Prince, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Emily H. Duval, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Zhi Wang, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Jonathan E. Clark, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Yiyuan She, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Motoko Akiba, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Sungmoon Jung, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Margaret Elizabeth Stroupe, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Zhenghao Zhang, 2012
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Feifei Li, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • William Oates, 2011
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Karen M. McGinnis, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Sachin Shanbhag, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Oskar Vafek, 2010
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • An-I A. Wang, 2009
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Motoko Akiba, 2008
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Irinel Chiorescu, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Piyush Kumar, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Hui Li, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Susan E. Latturner, 2006
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Stephen Olof Hill, 2003
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Lev Gelb, 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Mark Schmeeckle, 2002
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Kimberly A. Hughes, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Geoffrey F. Strouse, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Don R. Levitan, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Gary S. Tyson, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Albert E. Stiegman, 1996

                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nobel Prizes in Physics
                                                                                                                                                                                                        Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

                                                                                                                                                                                                        • John R. Schrieffer, 1972

                                                                                                                                                                                                              ONR - Young Investigator Program
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Office of Naval Research

                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Kunihiko (Sam) Taira, 2016
                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Chengying Xu, 2011

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Pulitzer - Distinguished fiction by an American author (Letters)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Pulitzer Board

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Robert O. Butler, 1993

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Pulitzer - Music - Distinguished musical composition by an American
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Pulitzer Board

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Ellen T. Zwilich, 1983

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              RCSA - Cottrell Scholar Awards
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Research Corporation for Science Advancement

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Stephen Olof Hill, 2000

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    SAM - Irving Lowens Award for Best Book
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Society for American Music

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Michael Broyles, 2007
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Denise R. Von Glahn, 2007

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        SCSC - Roland B. Bainton Book Prize
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Stephanie A. Leitch, 2011

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              SFHS - William Koren, Jr. Prize
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Society for French Historical Studies

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Rafe Blaufarb, 2010

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    SIAM - The W.T. and Idalia Reid Prize in Mathematics
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Max D. Gunzburger, 2008

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sloan Research Fellowship
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Irinel Chiorescu, 2006
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Kun Yang, 1999
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Peng Xiong, 1998
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Vladimir Dobrosavljevic, 1997
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 1996
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Timothy A. Cross, 1988
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • David Levinthal, 1987
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Lanny S. Liebeskind, 1983
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Alan G. Marshall, 1976
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • George C. Levy, 1975
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Jack Saltiel, 1971
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Robert C. Lacher, 1970
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Robert Gilmer, 1965
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Ernest M. Grunwald, 1958

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          The Woodrow Wilson Fellows and Scholars Program
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Richard S. Nowakowski, 1972
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Peter B. Easton, 1967

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Whiting - Writers' Award
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mrs. Giles Whiting Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              • James H. Kimbrell, 1998

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Have you won an award? Would you like to be featured?

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Contact Faculty Recognition
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    850-645-8203 or fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Faculty Recognition | 115 Westcott, Tallahassee, FL 32306-1481 | 850-645-8203
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Report comments & broken links to fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu