Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Honorees

Florida State University faculty regularly garner awards at each stage of their careers. Recognitions come from professional organizations, publishers, international agencies, the Federal Government, the State of Florida, private foundations, and academic societies. Awards recognize the potential of a particular line of research or creative activity, a body of significant work, mentorship of colleagues, leadership of the profession, teaching, or service for the common good. As honorees, Florida State University faculty complete research, produce influential bodies of work available to their colleagues and the public, lead professional think-tanks on current public issues, create cultural and educational exchanges, and push the boundaries of knowledge in their fields. Once honored, Florida State University faculty mentor their peers in scholarship, professionalism, teaching, and leadership in the public sphere.

FSU Internal Awards


FSU - Developing Scholar Awards
Florida State University

  • Jonathan Hancock Dennis, 2017
  • Fengfeng Ke, 2017
  • Alan R Lemmon, 2017
  • Emily C Lemmon, 2017
  • Takemichi Okui, 2017
  • Walter R Boot, 2016
  • Eric A Coleman, 2016
  • James R Justus, 2016
  • Scott Stagg, 2016
  • Changchun Zeng, 2016
  • Marcia A. Mardis, 2015
  • Michael Gabriel Roper, 2015
  • Yiyuan She, 2015
  • Joseph R. Hellweg, 2014
  • Brian G. Miller, 2014
  • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2014
  • Ming Ye, 2014
  • Margaret K. Hanson, 2013
  • Susan E. Latturner, 2013
  • William Oates, 2013
  • Wei Yang, 2013
  • Kathleen A. McCullough, 2012
  • Svetoslava E. Slaveva-Griffin, 2012
  • Hengli Tang, 2012
  • Chad H. Vaniddekinge, 2012
  • Alexander S. Volya, 2012
  • Matthew J. Goff, 2011
  • Mohamed Kabbaj, 2011
  • Michael P. Kaschak, 2011
  • Piyush Kumar, 2011
  • Kathryn H. Tillman, 2011
  • Julianna C. Baggott, 2010
  • Wu Min Deng, 2010
  • Gregory B. Dudley, 2010
  • Ingo Ludwig M. Wiedenhoever, 2010
  • Frederick R. Davis, 2009
  • Robin J. Goodman, 2009
  • Mark W. Horner, 2009
  • Jon K. Maner, 2009
  • Jill B. Pable, 2009
  • Igor V. Alabugin, 2008
  • Paul M. Eugenio, 2008
  • Laurel Fulkerson, 2008
  • Xiuwen Liu, 2008
  • Teng Ma, 2008
  • Gregory M. Erickson, 2007
  • Debra A. Fadool, 2007
  • Hong Li, 2007
  • Peng Xiong, 2007
  • Kun Yang, 2007
  • Richard Bertram, 2006
  • Darrin M. McMahon, 2006
  • Laura Reina, 2006
  • Oliver Steinbock, 2006
  • Gary S. Tyson, 2006
  • Thomas A. Houpt, 2005
  • Joel E. Kostka, 2005
  • Anuj Srivastava, 2005

FSU - Distinguished Research Professor Awards
Florida State University

  • John A Corrigan, 2017
  • Laura Reina, 2017
  • Bruce A Thyer, 2017
  • Betsy J Becker, 2016
  • Jorge Piekarewicz, 2016
  • David M. Gilbert, 2015
  • Alan C. Spector, 2015
  • Dean Falk, 2014
  • Darrin M. McMahon, 2014
  • Anuj Srivastava, 2014
  • Rufina G. Alamo, 2013
  • Norman B. Schmidt, 2013
  • David B. Whalley, 2013
  • Bernd A. Berg, 2012
  • Eric P. Chassignet, 2012
  • Gary Lynn Taylor, 2012
  • Zuoxin Wang, 2012
  • Christopher J. Lonigan, 2011
  • Hui Wang, 2011
  • Kathleen B. Yancey, 2011
  • William C. Burnett, 2010
  • Bruce R. Locke, 2010
  • Per A. Rikvold, 2010
  • Amy M. Wetherby, 2010
  • Suzanne B. Johnson, 2009
  • Harrison B. Prosper, 2009
  • Nancy T. De Grummond, 2008
  • Efstratios Manousakis, 2008
  • Joseph B. Schlenoff, 2008
  • Thomas E. Joiner, 2007
  • Mark A. Riley, 2007
  • Shridhar K. Sathe, 2007
  • Mark D. Winegardner, 2007
  • Jeffrey P. Chanton, 2006
  • John E. Kelsay, 2006
  • Stephan Von Molnar, 2006
  • Richard K. Wagner, 2006
  • Kenneth Henry Roux, 2005

FSU - Distinguished University Scholar Awards
Florida State University

  • Ke Han, 2015
  • Paul J. Annino, 2014
  • Luis Molinuevo Balicas, 2014
  • Peter J. Lee, 2013
  • Dragana Popovic, 2013
  • Lloyd W. Engel, 2012
  • Scott T. Hannahs, 2012
  • Christopher Lund Hendrickson, 2011
  • Karen L. Oehme, 2011
  • Mark D. Bird, 2010
  • Barbara L. Hamby, 2010
  • Edmund G. Myers, 2010
  • Anthony D. Frawley, 2009
  • Sharon L. Hagopian, 2008
  • William D. Markiewicz, 2008
  • Lori J Walters, 1993

FSU - Graduate Faculty Mentor Award
Florida State University

  • Richard Bertram, 2017
  • Eric K Chicken, 2017
  • Kathy L Guthrie, 2017
  • Jill B Pable, 2017
  • Jorge Piekarewicz, 2017
  • Deana A Rohlinger, 2017
  • Sindy Chapa, 2016
  • Nicholas G. Cogan, 2016
  • David M. Gilbert, 2016
  • Susan Hellstrom, 2016
  • Michael J. Leeser, 2016
  • Lenore M. McWey, 2016
  • Daniel P. Mears, 2016
  • Tricia Michelle Montgomery, 2016
  • Anne E. Barrett, 2015
  • John M. Geringer, 2015
  • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2015
  • Valerie J. Shute, 2015
  • Anuj Srivastava, 2015
  • Kevin M. Beaver, 2013
  • Ming Cui, 2013
  • Arthur A. Raney, 2013
  • Alysia D. Roehrig-Bice, 2013
  • Kathleen B. Yancey, 2013
  • Vanessa P. Dennen, 2012
  • Debra A. Fadool, 2012
  • Robert E. Hart, 2012
  • Irene Padavic, 2012
  • Geoffrey F. Strouse, 2012
  • Zuoxin Wang, 2012
  • Reb Braddock, 2011
  • Michael K. Brady, 2011
  • Stanley E. Gontarski, 2011
  • Richard L. Hyson, 2011
  • Valerie G. Scoon, 2011
  • Joseph Beckham, 2010
  • Nina Efimov, 2010
  • Richard C. Feiock, 2010
  • Qing-Xiang Sang, 2010
  • Jonathan A. Grant, 2005
  • Clifford K. Madsen, 2004

FSU - Honors Thesis Mentor Award
Florida State University

  • Karl A Ericsson, 2017
  • Sara Hart, 2016
  • Brian Paul Chadwick, 2015
  • Richard L. Hyson, 2015
  • Jonathan Hancock Dennis, 2014
  • Pamela K. Keel, 2014
  • Wu Min Deng, 2013
  • Jon K. Maner, 2013
  • Walter Boot, 2012
  • Ingo Ludwig M. Wiedenhoever, 2012
  • Jesse R. Cougle, 2011
  • Daniel Maier-Katkin, 2011
  • David K. Kirby, 2010
  • Irene Padavic, 2010
  • Carla Wood Jackson, 2009
  • Cathy W. Levenson, 2008

FSU - Named Professorship
Florida State University

  • Tim Sass, 2008
    - Charles and Joan Haworth Professor of Economics
  • Bahram H. Arjmandi, 2007
    - Margaret A. Sitton Professorship
  • Bernd A. Berg, 2005
    - Paul A. Dirac Professor of Physics
  • Neil H. Charness, 2005
    - William G. Chase Professor of Psychology
  • Theodore G. Chiricos, 2005
    - William Julius Wilson Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Raymond Fleming, 2005
    - John Francis Dugan Professor of Modern Languages and Linguistics
  • Nicholas Mazza, 2005
    - Patricia V. Vance Professor of Social Work
  • Harrison B. Prosper, 2005
    - Kirby Kemper Professor of Physics
  • Kenneth A. Taylor, 2005
    - Donald L. D. Caspar Professor of Biological Science
  • Steven W. Van Sciver, 2005
    - John H. Gorrie Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Lori J. Walters, 2005
    - Harry F. Williams Professor of French
  • Kathleen B. Yancey, 2005
    - Kellogg W. Hunt Professor of English
  • Frances S. Berry, 2004
    - Frank Sherwood Professor of Public Administration
  • Paul D. Cottle, 2004
    - Steve Edwards Professor of Physics
  • Richard C. Feiock, 2004
    - Augustus B. Turnbull Professor of Public Administration
  • Henry E. Fuelberg, 2004
    - David W. Stuart Professor of Meteorology
  • Patrick J. Meighan, 2004
    - Alfred N. Tipton Professor of Music
  • Justin Schwartz, 2004
    - Jack E. Crow Professor of Engineering
  • Gershon Tenenbaum, 2004
    - Benjamin S. Bloom Professor of Education
  • Thomas L. Anderson, 2003
    - Jessie Lovano-Kerr Professor of Art Education
  • Bettye B. Case, 2003
    - Olga Larson Professor of Mathematics
  • Emmanuel G. Collins, 2003
    - John H. Seely Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Alice-Ann Darrow, 2003
    - Irvin Cooper Professor of Music
  • Dean Falk, 2003
    - Hale G. Smith Professor of Anthropology
  • Robert J. Gellately, 2003
    - Earl Beck Professor of History
  • Ruby E. Krishnamurti, 2003
    - J. Stewart Turner Professor of Oceanography
  • Efstratios Manousakis, 2003
    - Donald Robson Professor of Physics
  • Colleen L. Muscha, 2003
    - Don Stowell, Jr. Professor of Theatre
  • Eric P. Ohlsson, 2003
    - Charles O. DeLaney Professor of Music
  • Mary E. Pohl, 2003
    - Laura Jepsen Professor of Anthropology
  • Amanda Porterfield, 2003
    - Robert A. Spivey Professor of Religion
  • Robert A. Reiser, 2003
    - Robert M. Morgan Professor of Instructional Systems
  • Per A. Rikvold, 2003
    - James Gust Skofronick Professor of Physics
  • Joseph B. Schlenoff, 2003
    - Leo Mandelkern Professor of Polymer Science
  • Samuel L. Tabor, 2003
    - Norman P. Heydenburg Professor of Physics
  • David B. Whalley, 2003
    - E.P. Miles Professor of Computer Science
  • R. B. Bickley, 2002
    - Griffith T. Pugh Professor of English
  • Philip L. Bowers, 2002
    - Dwight B. Goodner Professor of Mathematics
  • William C. Burnett, 2002
    - Carl Henry Oppenheimer Professor of Oceanography
  • Jeffrey P. Chanton, 2002
    - John Widmer Winchester Professor of Oceanography
  • Pamela K. Coats, 2002
    - Robert C. Earnest Professor of Finance
  • Robert J. Contreras, 2002
    - James C. Smith Professor of Psychology
  • Timothy A. Cross, 2002
    - Earl Frieden Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Marcy P. Driscoll, 2002
    - Leslie J. Briggs Professor of Educational Research
  • John J. Fenstermaker, 2002
    - Fred L. Standley Professor of English
  • John R. Quine, 2002
    - Charles W. McArthur Professor of Mathematics
  • S. Douglass Seaton, 2002
    - Warren D. Allen Professor of Music
  • Thomas G. Blomberg, 2001
    - Sheldon L. Messinger Professor of Criminology
  • Bruce T. Boehrer, 2001
    - Bertram H. Davis Professor of English
  • Allan J. Clarke, 2001
    - Adrian E. Gill Professor of Oceanography
  • John A. Corrigan, 2001
    - Edwin S. Gaustad Professor of Religion
  • Nar S. Dalal, 2001
    - Dirac Professor of Chemistry
  • William K. Dewar, 2001
    - Pierre Welander Professor of Oceanography
  • John G. Dorsey, 2001
    - Katherine Blood Hoffman Professor of Chemistry
  • Isaac W. Eberstein, 2001
    - Charles Meade Grigg Professor of Sociology
  • William R. Ellington, 2001
    - Michael J. Greenberg Professor of Biological Science
  • Roberto G. Fernandez, 2001
    - Dorothy Lois Breen Hoffman Professor of Modern Languages & Linguistics
  • John M. Geringer, 2001
    - Lewis V. Pankaskie Professor of Music
  • Ronald E. Goldsmith, 2001
    - Richard M. Baker Professor of Marketing
  • Melissa A. Hardy, 2001
    - Raymond F. Bellamy Professor of Sociology
  • Gary R. Heald, 2001
    - Theodore Clevenger, Jr., Professor of Communication
  • William F. Herrnkind, 2001
    - Robert K. Godfrey Professor of Biological Science
  • Robert A. Holton, 2001
    - Matthew Suffness Professor of Chemistry
  • Thomas E. Joiner, 2001
    - Bright-Burton Professor of Psychology
  • John E. Kelsay, 2001
    - Richard L. Rubenstein Professor of Religion
  • Kirby W. Kemper, 2001
    - John David Fox Professor of Physics
  • Alan R. Lang, 2001
    - R. Robert Browning Professor of Psychology
  • Nancy H. Marcus, 2001
    - Mary Sears Professor of Oceanography
  • Robert J. Moffatt, 2001
    - Georgia Alice Stamford Professor of Exercise Science
  • Sharon E. Nicholson, 2001
    - Heinz and Katharina Lettau Professor of Climatology
  • Doron Nof, 2001
    - Fridtjof Nansen Professor of Oceanography
  • William H. Outlaw, 2001
    - Peter H. Homann Professor of Biological Science
  • Joseph F. Owens, 2001
    - Guenter Schwartz Professor of Physics
  • Mark F. Pietralunga, 2001
    - Victor Oelschläger Professor of Modern Languages
  • David W. Rasmussen, 2001
    - James H. Gapinski Professor of Economics
  • Mark A. Riley, 2001
    - Raymond K. Sheline Professor of Physics
  • Shridhar K. Sathe, 2001
    - D. K. Salunkhe Professor of Food Science
  • Jayne M. Standley, 2001
    - Ella Scoble Opperman Professor of Music
  • William J. Tatum, 2001
    - Olivia Nelson Dorman Professor of Classics
  • Joseph K. Torgesen, 2001
    - Robert M. Gagne Professor of Psychology and Education
  • Stephan Von Molnar, 2001
    - Robert A. Kromhout Professor of Physics
  • Amy M. Wetherby, 2001
    - L. L. Schendel Professor of Communication Disorders
  • Mark D. Winegardner, 2001
    - Janet G. Burroway Professor of English
  • Sherwood W. Wise, 2001
    - Lyman D. Toulmin Professor of Geological Sciences
  • John A. Corrigan, 2000
    - Edwin S. Gaustad Professor of Religion
  • John G. Dorsey, 2000
    - Katherine Blood Hoffman Professor of Chemistry
  • Melissa A. Hardy, 2000
    - Raymond F. Bellamy Professor of Sociology
  • William F. Herrnkind, 2000
    - Robert K. Godfrey Professor of Biological Science
  • Robert A. Holton, 2000
    - Matthew Suffness Professor of Chemistry
  • Thomas E. Joiner, 2000
    - Bright-Burton Professor of Psychology
  • John E. Kelsay, 2000
    - Richard L. Rubenstein Professor of Religion
  • Kirby W. Kemper, 2000
    - John David Fox Professor of Physics
  • Nancy H. Marcus, 2000
    - Mary Sears Professor of Oceanography
  • Robert J. Moffatt, 2000
    - Georgia Alice Stamford Professor of Exercise Science
  • Joseph F. Owens, 2000
    - Guenter Schwarz Professor of Physics
  • Mark F. Pietralunga, 2000
    - Victor Oelschläger Professor of Modern Languages
  • David W. Rasmussen, 2000
    - James H. Gapinski Professor of Economics
  • Mark A. Riley, 2000
    - Raymond K. Sheline Professor of Physics
  • Jayne M. Standley, 2000
    - Ella Scoble Opperman Professor of Music
  • William J. Tatum, 2000
    - Olivia Nelson Dorman Professor of Classics
  • Joseph K. Torgesen, 2000
    - Robert M. Gagne Professor of Psychology & Education
  • Amy M. Wetherby, 2000
    - L. L. Schendel Professor of Communication Disorders
  • William D. Berry, 1999
    - Marian D. Irish Professor of Political Science
  • Nancy T. De Grummond, 1999
    - M. Lynette Thompson Professor of Classics
  • Jack T. Fiorito, 1999
    - J. Frank Dame Professor of Management
  • Stanley E. Gontarski, 1999
    - Sarah Herndon Professor of English
  • Vasken Hagopian, 1999
    - Joseph E. Lannutti Professor of Physics
  • Frances C. James, 1999
    - Pasquale Graziadei Professor of Biological Science
  • Neil T. Jumonville, 1999
    - William Warren Rogers Professor of History
  • David E. Loper, 1999
    - George W. Devore Professor of Geological Sciences
  • David A. MacPherson, 1999
    - Abba Lerner Professor of Economics
  • Alan G. Marshall, 1999
    - Kasha Professor of Chemistry
  • Andre Thomas, 1999
    - Owen F. Sellers Professor of Music
  • Walter Reinhart Tschinkel, 1999
    - Margaret Y. Menzel Professor of Biological Science
  • Richard K. Wagner, 1999
    - Alfred Binet Professor of Psychology
  • Willa J. Zollar, 1999
    - Nancy Smith Fichter Professor of Dance

FSU - Ralph Stair Prize in Innovative Education
Florida State University

  • Rabieh G Razzouk, 2017
  • Machelle D. M. Thompson, 2015
  • Michael R. Neal, 2013

    FSU - Robert O. Lawton Distinguished Professor Award
    Florida State University

    • Jeffrey P Chanton, 2017-2018
    • Joseph B Schlenoff, 2016-2017
    • Max D. Gunzburger, 2015-2016
    • Mark A. Riley, 2014-2015
    • Shridhar K. Sathe, 2013-2014
    • Nar S. Dalal, 2012-2013
    • Willa J. Zollar, 2011-2012
    • Thomas E. Joiner, 2010-2011
    • Richard K. Wagner, 2009-2010
    • Stanley E. Gontarski, 2008-2009
    • Walter Reinhart Tschinkel, 2007-2008
    • Alan G. Marshall, 2006-2007
    • Jayne M. Standley, 2005-2006
    • David K. Kirby, 2003-2004
    • Kirby W Kemper, 2002-2003
    • Nancy H. Marcus, 2001-2002
    • Christopher K. Tam, 2000-2001
    • Myles Hollander, 1998-1999
    • De Witt L. Sumners, 1997-1998
    • Joseph A. Travis, 1996-1997
    • Janet Burroway, 1995-1996
    • Jayaram Sethuraman, 1993-1994
    • James C. Smith, 1992-1993
    • Emerich Imre Friedmann, 1991-1992
    • Richard Greaves, 1989-1990
    • Clifford K. Madsen, 1988-1989
    • Daniel S. Simberloff, 1986-1987
    • Tiruvalam N. Krishnamurti, 1985-1986
    • Robert Gilmer, 1981-1982
    • Raymond Sheline, 1966-1967

    FSU - Transformation Through Teaching Award
    Florida State University

    • Whitney T Bendeck, 2016
    • Deborah J Ebener, 2016
    • Ilana Sascha Goldman, 2016
    • Edward James Hansen, 2016
    • Robinson A Herrera, 2016
    • Robinson A Herrera, 2016
    • Mahsheed Khajavi, 2016
    • Mahsheed Khajavi, 2016
    • Sven Alexander Kranz, 2016
    • Sven Alexander Kranz, 2016
    • Robert E McDaniel, 2016
    • Robert E McDaniel, 2016
    • Patrick F Merle, 2016
    • Michael Patrick Nair-Collins, 2016
    • John David Ribo, 2016
    • Robert L Romanchuk, 2016
    • Robert A Schwartz, 2016
    • Theresa Van Lith, 2016
    • Vanessa P. Dennen, 2015
    • Melissa R. Gross, 2015
    • Kathy L. Guthrie, 2015
    • MaryKate Haley, 2015
    • Murray Krantz, 2015
    • John K. Mayo, 2015
    • Katherine C. Mooney, 2015
    • Debra Sue Osborn, 2015
    • Marcia L. Rosal, 2015
    • Nathan Stoltzfus, 2015
    • Mary Ruth Ziegler, 2015
    • Jeffrey P. Chanton, 2014
    • Prescott B. Chase, 2014
    • Elizabeth F. Foster, 2014
    • Alisha Marie Gaines, 2014
    • Larry C. Giunipero, 2014
    • Lydia Hanks, 2014
    • David K. Kirby, 2014
    • Lara Christina Perez-Felkner, 2014
    • Jimmy Yu, 2014
    • Tamara C Bertrand Jones, 2013
    • Susan Brosnan-Maddox, 2013
    • Audrey S Heffron-Casserleigh, 2013
    • Alexander E Jimenez, 2013
    • Thomas E Joiner, 2013
    • James P Jones, 2013
    • Michelle M Kazmer, 2013
    • MaLynn I Kelso, 2013
    • Christine M Koontz, 2013
    • Ladislav Kubik, 2013
    • Robert A Lovins, 2013
    • Michael J Ormsbee, 2013
    • Alan D Rowan, 2013
    • Thomas E Smith, 2013
    • Ruth E Stone, 2013
    • Gretchen L Sunderman, 2013
    • Jonathan L Adams, 2012
    • Robert Atkinson, 2012
    • Bradley Cox, 2012
    • Abbas Darabi, 2012
    • Petra L Doan, 2012
    • Patricia A Golay, 2012
    • Anne R Hodges, 2012
    • Lora P Holcombe, 2012
    • David F Johnson, 2012
    • Mark L Kearley, 2012
    • Dennis D Moore, 2012
    • Jill B Pable, 2012
    • Jason Christopher Pappas, 2012
    • Harrison B Prosper, 2012
    • James E. Dever, 2011
    • Barry J Faulk, 2011
    • Kristie S Fleckenstein, 2011
    • Kenneth A Goldsby, 2011
    • Robert E Hart, 2011
    • Davis W Houck, 2011
    • Sally J Karioth, 2011
    • Leonard L Lapointe, 2011
    • Rhea Estelle Lathan, 2011
    • Clifford K Madsen, 2011
    • Arthur A Raney, 2011
    • Douglas P Schrock, 2011
    • Curtis C Stine, 2011
    • Timothy J Stover, 2011
    • Charles J Upchurch, 2011
    • Shelbie D Witte, 2011

    FSU - Undergraduate Advising Award
    Florida State University

    • Shellie Simmons Camp, 2016-2017
    • Jessica L.R. Clayton, 2016-2017
    • Emily Daina Saras, 2015-2016
    • Samantha Louise Spiers, 2014-2015
    • Catherine Ann Badger, 2013-2014
    • Korey Evan Lowry, 2013-2014
    • William E. Leparulo, 2012-2013
    • Fabian T. Tata, 2012-2013
    • Eric William Crosier, 2011-2012
    • Tanya L. Hayes-Perry, 2010-2011
    • Igor V. Alabugin, 2009-2010
    • Shellie Simmons Camp, 2009-2010
    • Jeffrey Badger, 2008-2009
    • Robert A. Lovins, 2008-2009
    • Craig Filar, 2007-2008
    • Henry E. Fuelberg, 2007-2008
    • Susan E. Glaser, 2007-2008
    • Robbin D. Peoples, 2007-2008
    • Elizabeth (Betty) Stanton, 2007-2008
    • David M. Butler, 2006-2007
    • Nancy L. Benavides, 2005-2006
    • Ann M. DelRossi, 2005-2006
    • Kimberly D. Hicks, 2005-2006
    • Thesla A. Berne-Anderson, 2004-2005
    • Scott M. Thorp, 2004-2005
    • Nicole M. Raimondi, 2003-2004
    • Shridhar K. Sathe, 2003-2004
    • Chiang Shih, 2003-2004
    • Phyllis Straus, 2003-2004
    • Elizabeth F. Foster, 2002-2003
    • Brett E. Kemker, 2001-2002
    • Martha K. Maddox, 2001-2002
    • Thomas S. McCaleb, 2001-2002
    • Judy K. Nunez, 2001-2002
    • Jane P. Clendinning, 1998-1999
    • Christine Boyd, 1997-1998
    • Phyllis Straus, 1997-1998
    • David M. Butler, 1996-1997
    • Sandra Lewis, 1995-1996
    • Sue A. Capitani, 1994-1995
    • Linda R. Mahler, 1994-1995
    • Jon E. Ahlquist, 1993-1994
    • Jon S. Bailey, 1993-1994
    • Kenneth A. Goldsby, 1991-1992
    • Phyllis Straus, 1991-1992
    • Geraldine A. Frost, 1990-1991
    • Stephen P. Leach, 1990-1991
    • Bettye Anne Case, 1989-1990
    • James H. Cobbe, 1989-1990
    • Gary M. Fournier, 1989-1990
    • Henry E. Fuelberg, 1989-1990
    • Lloyd Price, 1989-1990

    FSU - University Teaching Awards
    Florida State University

    • Whitney T Bendeck, 2016-2017
    • Anthony R Ciarlariello, 2016-2017
    • Ronald E Doel, 2016-2017
    • Gregory M Erickson, 2016-2017
    • Debra A Fadool, 2016-2017
    • Alisha Marie Gaines, 2016-2017
    • Melissa Olson Hanson, 2016-2017
    • Lucas Matthew Hopkins, 2016-2017
    • Mark L Kearley, 2016-2017
    • David K Kirby, 2016-2017
    • Leonard L Lapointe, 2016-2017
    • David L Markell, 2016-2017
    • Jason Franklin Maurer, 2016-2017
    • Kenneth E McCullough, 2016-2017
    • Lenore M McWey, 2016-2017
    • Katherine C Mooney, 2016-2017
    • Stephen P Paris, 2016-2017
    • Spencer Pierce, 2016-2017
    • Ebrahim Randeree, 2016-2017
    • Linda B Schrader, 2016-2017
    • Mark Phillip Spottswood, 2016-2017
    • Kunihiko Taira, 2016-2017
    • Melina Vastola, 2016-2017
    • Kathleen B Yancey, 2016-2017
    • Bruce K. Billings, 2015-2016
    • Nicholas E. Bonesteel, 2015-2016
    • Joseph P. Calhoun, 2015-2016
    • Anne B. Coldiron, 2015-2016
    • George Garner, 2015-2016
    • Ilana Sascha Goldman, 2015-2016
    • Susan Hellstrom, 2015-2016
    • Munir Humayun, 2015-2016
    • James R. Justus, 2015-2016
    • Laura R. Keller, 2015-2016
    • Christine M. Koontz, 2015-2016
    • Nathaniel Discepoli Line, 2015-2016
    • Martin Mende, 2015-2016
    • John Patrick Myers, 2015-2016
    • Michael Patrick Nair-Collins, 2015-2016
    • Takemichi Okui, 2015-2016
    • Jennifer M. Proffitt, 2015-2016
    • Marlo E. Ransdell, 2015-2016
    • John R. Reynolds, 2015-2016
    • Lisa A. Scott, 2015-2016
    • Timothy J. Stover, 2015-2016
    • Brian J. Stults, 2015-2016
    • John N. Taylor, 2015-2016
    • Geoffrey Paul Thomas, 2015-2016
    • Mary Ruth Ziegler, 2015-2016
    • Shawn J. Bayern, 2014-2015
    • Billy R. Close, 2014-2015
    • Jonathan Hancock Dennis, 2014-2015
    • Emily H. Duval, 2014-2015
    • Leigh H. Edwards, 2014-2015
    • Xujun Feng, 2014-2015
    • Kenan A. Fishburne, 2014-2015
    • Henry E. Fuelberg, 2014-2015
    • Jonathan A. Grant, 2014-2015
    • Lydia Hanks, 2014-2015
    • Robinson A Herrera, 2014-2015
    • Robinson A. Herrera, 2014-2015
    • Orenda L. Johnson, 2014-2015
    • Aline H. Kalbian, 2014-2015
    • Raphael Kampmann, 2014-2015
    • Kaitlin L. Lansford, 2014-2015
    • Wayne A. Logan, 2014-2015
    • Thomas E. Miller, 2014-2015
    • Irene Padavic, 2014-2015
    • Jeff S. Paterson, 2014-2015
    • Steven W. Ramsier, 2014-2015
    • Deana A. Rohlinger, 2014-2015
    • Nat S. Stern, 2014-2015
    • Miles Taylor, 2014-2015
    • Kathryn H. Tillman, 2014-2015
    • Kaifeng Yang, 2014-2015
    • Joseph N. Abell, 2013-2014
    • Allen D. Blay, 2013-2014
    • Judy K. Bowers, 2013-2014
    • William A. Christiansen, 2013-2014
    • Angela F. Davis, 2013-2014
    • William K. Dewar, 2013-2014
    • Andrew D. Epstein, 2013-2014
    • John Read Gainsford, 2013-2014
    • Ishkhan H. Grigorian, 2013-2014
    • Monica K. Hurdal, 2013-2014
    • Lynn A. Jones, 2013-2014
    • Kelley K. Kline, 2013-2014
    • Sandra Lewis, 2013-2014
    • Andrei A. Malaev, 2013-2014
    • Donna M. Nudd, 2013-2014
    • Michael J. Ormsbee, 2013-2014
    • Jorge Piekarewicz, 2013-2014
    • Mark F. Pietralunga, 2013-2014
    • Arthur A. Raney, 2013-2014
    • Patricia Ann Terebelski, 2013-2014
    • Jennifer L. Atkins, 2012-2013
    • Michael H. Buchler, 2012-2013
    • Eric A. Coleman, 2012-2013
    • Nancy T. De Grummond, 2012-2013
    • James E. Dever, 2012-2013
    • Roberto G. Fernandez, 2012-2013
    • Laurel Fulkerson, 2012-2013
    • Adam R. Gaiser, 2012-2013
    • Michele U. Garber, 2012-2013
    • Eric P. Klassen, 2012-2013
    • Feng Lan, 2012-2013
    • David Evan Landau, 2012-2013
    • Alfred R. Mele, 2012-2013
    • Dennis D. Moore, 2012-2013
    • Richard J. Morris, 2012-2013
    • William C. Parker, 2012-2013
    • Amy S. Polick, 2012-2013
    • Nancy M. Rogers, 2012-2013
    • Phyllis S. Underwood, 2012-2013
    • Thomas M. Welsh, 2012-2013
    • James R. Wooland, 2012-2013
    • Reb Braddock, 2011-2012
    • Ronald E. Braddock, 2011-2012
    • Barbara H. Cottrell, 2011-2012
    • John G. Dorsey, 2011-2012
    • David P. Dunnigan, 2011-2012
    • Gregory M. Erickson, 2011-2012
    • Kevin A. Fenton, 2011-2012
    • Timothy D. Glenn, 2011-2012
    • Kristine C. Harper, 2011-2012
    • Gerrie Houlihan, 2011-2012
    • Neil T. Jumonville, 2011-2012
    • David K. Kirby, 2011-2012
    • Okenwa O. Okoli, 2011-2012
    • Timothy Parrish, 2011-2012
    • Pamela D. Robbins, 2011-2012
    • Robert L. Romanchuk, 2011-2012
    • Lisa A. Scott, 2011-2012
    • Holly A. Sudano, 2011-2012
    • Lisa K. Waxman, 2011-2012
    • Lisa M. Weinberg, 2011-2012
    • Eric A. Wiedegreen, 2011-2012
    • Jon E. Ahlquist, 2010-2011
    • Margaret G. Ashmore, 2010-2011
    • Deborah F. Bish, 2010-2011
    • Ming Cui, 2010-2011
    • Kristie S. Fleckenstein, 2010-2011
    • Lora P. Holcombe, 2010-2011
    • David F. Johnson, 2010-2011
    • Mark L. Kearley, 2010-2011
    • Steven N. Kelly, 2010-2011
    • Toni Fuss Kirkwood-Tucker, 2010-2011
    • Murray Krantz, 2010-2011
    • Mark H. Licht, 2010-2011
    • Daniel Maier-Katkin, 2010-2011
    • Rick McCullough, 2010-2011
    • Brian G. Miller, 2010-2011
    • Jill B. Pable, 2010-2011
    • Zeina T. Schlenoff, 2010-2011
    • Mykhailo Shatruk, 2010-2011
    • Helge R. Swanson, 2010-2011
    • Stephen J. Tripodi, 2010-2011
    • James F. Tull, 2010-2011
    • Shelbie D. Witte, 2010-2011
    • Michael B. Bakan, 2009-2010
    • Bruce K. Billings, 2009-2010
    • Joyce L. Carbonell, 2009-2010
    • Amy B. Chan Hilton, 2009-2010
    • Katharine A. Davis, 2009-2010
    • Gregory B. Dudley, 2009-2010
    • Leigh H. Edwards, 2009-2010
    • Susan S. Fiorito, 2009-2010
    • Kathy S. Froelich, 2009-2010
    • Timothy M. Logan, 2009-2010
    • David A. McNaughton, 2009-2010
    • Vincent P. Mikkelsen, 2009-2010
    • Stephen P. Paris, 2009-2010
    • Ebrahim Randeree, 2009-2010
    • Allen J. Romano, 2009-2010
    • Chris W. Schatschneider, 2009-2010
    • Timothy J. Stover, 2009-2010
    • Robert D. Wagoner, 2009-2010
    • Kathleen B. Yancey, 2009-2010
    • Allen W. Bathke, 2008-2009
    • Fred Randy Blass, 2008-2009
    • Terence S. Coonan, 2008-2009
    • Angela F. Davis, 2008-2009
    • Jonathan A. Grant, 2008-2009
    • James P. Jones, 2008-2009
    • Kelley K. Kline, 2008-2009
    • Victoria L. Meyer, 2008-2009
    • Thomas E. Miller, 2008-2009
    • Lynn B. Panton, 2008-2009
    • Mark F. Pietralunga, 2008-2009
    • John R. Reynolds, 2008-2009
    • Cristina Rios, 2008-2009
    • Eugene G. Ryerson, 2008-2009
    • Shridhar K. Sathe, 2008-2009
    • Annette M. Schwabe, 2008-2009
    • Patricia Ann Terebelski, 2008-2009
    • Kathryn H. Tillman, 2008-2009
    • Kaifeng Yang, 2008-2009
    • Paolo B. Aluffi, 2007-2008
    • Cheryl S. Beeler, 2007-2008
    • Radha R. Bose, 2007-2008
    • Joseph P. Calhoun, 2007-2008
    • Billy R. Close, 2007-2008
    • Jerome J. Cronin, 2007-2008
    • Nanna H. Cuchens, 2007-2008
    • Andrew D. Epstein, 2007-2008
    • Donna N. Fletcher, 2007-2008
    • Larry J. Gerber, 2007-2008
    • Frank D. Gunderson, 2007-2008
    • Sandra H. Halvorson, 2007-2008
    • Monica K. Hurdal, 2007-2008
    • Alexander E. Jimenez, 2007-2008
    • Darrin M. McMahon, 2007-2008
    • Jeff S. Paterson, 2007-2008
    • Carolyn L. Piazza, 2007-2008
    • Steven W. Ramsier, 2007-2008
    • Nat S. Stern, 2007-2008
    • Denise A. Tucker, 2007-2008
    • William M. Woodyard, 2007-2008

    FSUL - Fred L. Standley Award
    Florida State University
    Florida State University Libraries

    • Krystal Marie Thomas, 2017
    • Micah Lee Vandegrift, 2015
    • Burton Altman, 2014
    • Barbara S. Shearer, 2013
    • Gloria P. Colvin, 2012

    Have you won an award? Would you like to be featured?

    Contact Faculty Recognition
    850-645-8203 or fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu

    Faculty Recognition | 115 Westcott, Tallahassee, FL 32306-1481 | 850-645-8203
    Report comments & broken links to fda-faculty-awards@fsu.edu